• NAV
    15.78
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.06 (0.41%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 15.06
    High 17.79
  • Distribution Yield
    2.25%
  • MER
    2.70
  • AUM
    163.5M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Back-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 Star
    out of 494 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.19%0.44%
November 20210.17%0.43%
October 20210.17%0.45%
September 20210.21%0.47%
August 20210.23%0.52%
July 20210.21%0.48%
June 20210.28%0.56%
May 20210.24%0.52%
April 20210.22%0.52%
March 20210.23%0.52%
February 20210.23%0.54%
January 20210.17%0.53%
December 20200.20%0.49%
November 20200.15%0.41%
October 20200.02%0.32%
September 20200.03%0.30%
August 20200.04%0.29%
July 20200.05%0.30%
June 20200.02%0.22%
May 20200.00%0.16%
April 2020-0.01%0.15%
March 2020-0.06%0.07%
February 20200.17%0.23%
January 20200.26%0.28%
December 20190.30%0.32%
November 20190.25%0.27%
October 20190.25%0.26%
September 20190.22%0.22%
August 20190.19%0.21%
July 20190.25%0.25%
June 20190.26%0.26%
May 20190.22%0.23%
April 20190.27%0.30%
March 20190.24%0.27%
February 20190.26%0.24%
January 20190.28%0.24%
December 20180.17%0.18%
November 20180.17%0.19%
October 20180.15%0.14%
September 20180.17%0.22%
August 20180.17%0.23%
July 20180.23%0.27%
June 20180.21%0.25%
May 20180.25%0.29%
April 20180.31%0.32%
March 20180.33%0.34%
February 20180.35%0.35%
January 20180.35%0.36%
December 20170.30%0.29%
November 20170.29%0.28%
October 20170.29%0.28%
September 20170.26%0.21%
August 20170.25%0.22%
July 20170.22%0.19%
June 20170.21%0.18%
May 20170.26%0.21%
April 20170.28%0.19%
March 20170.22%0.14%
February 20170.18%0.10%
January 20170.14%0.06%
December 20160.11%0.03%
November 20160.10%0.03%
October 20160.16%0.09%
September 20160.10%0.07%
August 20160.08%0.05%
July 20160.07%0.03%
June 20160.01%-0.02%
May 2016-0.03%-0.05%
April 2016-0.01%-0.06%
March 2016-0.02%-0.05%
February 2016-0.11%-0.11%
January 2016-0.11%-0.07%
December 2015-0.08%-0.03%
November 2015-0.07%-0.04%
October 2015-0.07%-0.03%
September 2015-0.13%-0.07%
August 2015-0.10%-0.05%
July 2015-0.02%0.03%
June 20150.01%0.05%
May 20150.05%0.07%
April 20150.07%0.08%
March 20150.02%0.06%
February 20150.07%0.07%
January 20150.05%0.06%
December 2014-0.01%-0.03%
November 20140.07%0.01%
October 20140.08%0.01%
September 20140.09%-0.01%
August 20140.17%0.03%
July 20140.14%0.01%
June 20140.11%-0.02%
May 20140.10%-0.02%
April 20140.05%-0.04%
March 20140.03%-0.04%
February 2014-0.01%-0.06%
January 2014-0.02%-0.09%
December 20130.00%-0.07%
November 20130.00%-0.06%
October 2013-0.01%-0.06%
September 2013-0.06%-0.11%
August 2013-0.11%-0.14%
July 2013-0.12%-0.14%
June 2013-0.12%-0.13%
May 2013-0.06%-0.08%
April 2013-0.08%-0.08%
March 2013-0.07%-0.08%
February 2013-0.05%-0.06%
January 2013-0.07%-0.07%
December 2012-0.11%-0.09%
November 2012-0.16%-0.13%
October 2012-0.16%-0.14%
September 2012-0.16%-0.15%
August 2012-0.19%-0.19%
July 2012-0.19%-0.18%
June 2012-0.17%-0.17%
May 2012-0.21%-0.19%
April 2012-0.14%-0.13%
March 2012-0.10%-0.11%
February 2012-0.08%-0.09%
January 2012-0.13%-0.13%
December 2011-0.20%-0.20%
November 2011-0.16%-0.17%
October 2011-0.16%-0.15%
September 2011-0.21%-0.21%
August 2011-0.12%-0.12%
July 2011-0.05%-0.06%
June 2011-0.02%-0.04%
May 2011-0.01%-0.02%
April 20110.00%-0.01%
March 20110.00%-0.02%
February 2011-0.05%-0.06%
January 2011-0.01%-0.03%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
-8.28%
---
+13.09%
2019
+11.19%
---
+12.07%
2018
-9.42%
---
-8.32%
2017
+16.59%
---
+25.11%
2016
+20.39%
---
+6.40%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Technology19.7%
Financial Serv.s17.7%
Consumer Cyclical15.9%
Communication Services10.8%
Consumer Defensive8.9%
Industrials8.4%
Real Estate4.7%
Basic Mat.4.5%
Energy4.3%
Healthcare1.8%
Utilities0.7%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Asia/Oceania
31.0%
Latin America
19.1%
United States
2.1%
Europe
2.0%
Africa
0
Canada
0
As of 2021-12-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Long
4.5%
0.00%
$9.3M
CanadaSamsung Electronics Co Ltd
Long
4.2%
0.00%
$8.7M
United StatesERJ
Embraer SA ADR
Long
3.8%
0.00%
$7.9M
CanadaAlibaba Group Holding Ltd Ordinary Shares
Long
3.6%
+2.92%
$7.5M
CanadaWiwynn Corp Ordinary Shares
Long
3.5%
0.00%
$7.1M
CanadaFibra Uno Administracion SA de CV Certificados Bursatiles Fiduciarios Inmob
Long
2.7%
0.00%
$5.6M
CanadaKT&G Corp
Long
2.6%
0.00%
$5.4M
United StatesCX
Cemex SAB de CV ADR
Long
2.3%
0.00%
$4.8M
CanadaPT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk Class B
Long
2.3%
0.00%
$4.7M
CanadaSK Hynix Inc
Long
2.2%
0.00%
$4.6M
As of 2022-01-18
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI EM NR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Bridgehouse Asset Managers
Inception
July 2, 2002
As of 2021-12-31

The fundamental investment objective of the fund is to achieve long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in the equity securities of companies located or active mainly in emerging markets. The Fund is not subject to any specific geographic diversification requirements. Regions in which the Fund may invest include Asia, Latin America, Europe and Africa.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$49.8M
Annual Portfolio Turnover37.82%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
1 Star
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$1,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$500
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$1,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$500
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee2.20%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.70%
Load TypeBack-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 494 Funds
3 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 494 Funds
5 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 494 Funds
10 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 494 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Bridgehouse Asset Managers
33 Yonge Street, Suite 300
Toronto ON Canada M5E 1G4
Tel: 1-888-861-9998
Portfolio Manager since July 02, 2002
Christopher Garrett