• NAV
    21.53
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.16 (0.75%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 19.41
    High 22.03
  • Distribution Yield
    1.65%
  • MER
    1.12
  • AUM
    260.8M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 out of 5 Stars
    out of 1671 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2024
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
March 20240.98%1.00%
February 20240.94%0.94%
January 20240.90%0.90%
December 20230.89%0.88%
November 20230.83%0.82%
October 20230.74%0.70%
September 20230.79%0.75%
August 20230.83%0.81%
July 20230.86%0.83%
June 20230.80%0.80%
May 20230.73%0.74%
April 20230.84%0.82%
March 20230.79%0.78%
February 20230.82%0.79%
January 20230.83%0.81%
December 20220.73%0.70%
November 20220.80%0.78%
October 20220.72%0.69%
September 20220.61%0.61%
August 20220.70%0.69%
July 20220.73%0.71%
June 20220.65%0.64%
May 20220.81%0.77%
April 20220.79%0.77%
March 20220.83%0.85%
February 20220.75%0.79%
January 20220.72%0.79%
December 20210.66%0.79%
November 20210.57%0.73%
October 20210.62%0.76%
September 20210.55%0.69%
August 20210.55%0.73%
July 20210.54%0.70%
June 20210.54%0.68%
May 20210.52%0.64%
April 20210.48%0.60%
March 20210.46%0.56%
February 20210.37%0.49%
January 20210.32%0.44%
December 20200.34%0.45%
November 20200.33%0.42%
October 20200.17%0.29%
September 20200.21%0.33%
August 20200.22%0.34%
July 20200.19%0.31%
June 20200.15%0.26%
May 20200.15%0.24%
April 20200.13%0.21%
March 20200.06%0.10%
February 20200.31%0.34%
January 20200.40%0.43%
December 20190.39%0.41%
November 20190.39%0.41%
October 20190.34%0.36%
September 20190.37%0.37%
August 20190.33%0.34%
July 20190.33%0.34%
June 20190.34%0.34%
May 20190.32%0.31%
April 20190.35%0.35%
March 20190.31%0.31%
February 20190.30%0.30%
January 20190.26%0.26%
December 20180.18%0.18%
November 20180.26%0.24%
October 20180.25%0.23%
September 20180.32%0.31%
August 20180.33%0.32%
July 20180.34%0.33%
June 20180.32%0.32%
May 20180.31%0.30%
April 20180.30%0.27%
March 20180.27%0.25%
February 20180.28%0.25%
January 20180.31%0.28%
December 20170.32%0.30%
November 20170.31%0.29%
October 20170.31%0.29%
September 20170.26%0.25%
August 20170.22%0.21%
July 20170.20%0.21%
June 20170.22%0.22%
May 20170.22%0.22%
April 20170.25%0.24%
March 20170.24%0.23%
February 20170.20%0.21%
January 20170.20%0.21%
December 20160.21%0.21%
November 20160.19%0.19%
October 20160.15%0.16%
September 20160.12%0.16%
August 20160.11%0.15%
July 20160.09%0.14%
June 20160.05%0.10%
May 20160.07%0.11%
April 20160.06%0.09%
March 20160.03%0.07%
February 2016-0.03%0.01%
January 2016-0.02%0.01%
December 2015-0.01%0.03%
November 20150.02%0.06%
October 20150.03%0.06%
September 2015-0.03%0.03%
August 20150.02%0.06%
July 20150.06%0.10%
June 20150.07%0.10%
May 20150.10%0.13%
April 20150.14%0.14%
March 20150.11%0.12%
February 20150.12%0.14%
January 20150.07%0.09%
December 20140.06%0.10%
November 20140.07%0.10%
October 20140.07%0.09%
September 20140.09%0.10%
August 20140.13%0.14%
July 20140.12%0.12%
June 20140.11%0.11%
May 20140.07%0.07%
April 20140.08%0.07%
March 20140.05%0.05%
February 20140.03%0.04%
January 20140.00%0.00%
December 20130.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2024-03-31
2023
+9.23%
+11.75%
+10.58%
2022
+4.23%
-5.84%
-4.98%
2021
+23.48%
+25.09%
+24.17%
2020
-3.43%
+5.60%
+2.37%
2019
+17.48%
+22.88%
+20.15%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
98.3%
Cash
1.8%
Fixed Income
0
Int'l Equity
0
Other
0
US Equity
0
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s36.9%
Energy18.8%
Basic Mat.11.1%
Consumer Cyclical10.3%
Industrials6.5%
Communication Services5.5%
Technology5.2%
Utilities2.2%
Consumer Defensive1.7%
Healthcare0
Real Estate0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
100.0%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Asia/Oceania
0
United States
0
Europe
0
As of 2023-12-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaRY
Royal Bank of Canada
Long
8.5%
0.00%
$21.8M
CanadaTD
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
Long
8.1%
0.00%
$20.9M
CanadaSU
Suncor Energy Inc
Long
5.1%
0.00%
$13.1M
CanadaBNS
Bank of Nova Scotia
Long
4.7%
0.00%
$12.2M
CanadaATD
Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc
Long
4.3%
0.00%
$11.0M
CanadaNTR
Nutrien Ltd
Long
4.2%
0.00%
$10.7M
CanadaTRP
TC Energy Corp
Long
4.2%
0.00%
$10.7M
CanadaFFH
Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd Shs Subord.Vtg
Long
4.1%
0.00%
$10.6M
CanadaMFC
Manulife Financial Corp
Long
4.1%
0.00%
$10.6M
CanadaCP
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd
Long
4.0%
0.00%
$10.2M
As of 2024-04-19
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
Bridgehouse Asset Managers
Inception
December 29, 2006
As of 2023-12-31

The fundamental investment objective of the Fund is to achieve long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in the equity securities of Canadian issuers. The Fund may also invest in foreign equity securities. Sionna applies a relative Graham & Dodd value approach to stock selection. Generally, stocks of Canadian companies that are financially strong and have a measurable worth will be bought when, in Sionna’s view, the stock is selling at a price below its estimated worth or its intrinsic value. Sionna believes the market will eventually recognize the value of such a company and its stock price will rise towards its intrinsic value. Stocks are typically sold when they become fully valued. To achieve the Fund’s investment objective, Sionna invests primarily in the equity securities of larger Canadian issuers.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$146.5M
Annual Portfolio Turnover17.87%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$1,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$500
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$1,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$500
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.80%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.12%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
2 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2024-03-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Bridgehouse Asset Managers
6 Adelaide St. E. Suite 900
Toronto ON Canada M5C 1H6
Tel: 1-888-861-9998
Portfolio Manager since December 29, 2006
Kim Shannon