• NAV
    14.60
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.21 (-1.44%)
  • Investment Style
    Small Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 14.60
    High 17.36
  • Distribution Yield
    0.59%
  • MER
    1.90
  • AUM
    244.6M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Front-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    2 out of 5 Stars
    out of 430 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
March 20220.56%0.58%
February 20220.62%0.60%
January 20220.65%0.63%
December 20210.66%0.76%
November 20210.60%0.73%
October 20210.66%0.77%
September 20210.72%0.73%
August 20210.75%0.80%
July 20210.65%0.74%
June 20210.66%0.73%
May 20210.62%0.68%
April 20210.53%0.68%
March 20210.52%0.65%
February 20210.45%0.64%
January 20210.38%0.59%
December 20200.36%0.57%
November 20200.28%0.49%
October 20200.10%0.35%
September 20200.13%0.36%
August 20200.14%0.35%
July 20200.12%0.32%
June 20200.09%0.27%
May 20200.05%0.26%
April 20200.04%0.19%
March 2020-0.02%0.07%
February 20200.15%0.27%
January 20200.22%0.37%
December 20190.26%0.38%
November 20190.23%0.36%
October 20190.23%0.31%
September 20190.20%0.29%
August 20190.15%0.27%
July 20190.22%0.31%
June 20190.24%0.32%
May 20190.23%0.29%
April 20190.32%0.37%
March 20190.29%0.32%
February 20190.31%0.31%
January 20190.31%0.27%
December 20180.26%0.21%
November 20180.32%0.29%
October 20180.31%0.28%
September 20180.37%0.39%
August 20180.42%0.41%
July 20180.43%0.40%
June 20180.43%0.40%
May 20180.42%0.40%
April 20180.45%0.37%
March 20180.44%0.36%
February 20180.46%0.37%
January 20180.46%0.37%
December 20170.46%0.35%
November 20170.47%0.35%
October 20170.48%0.33%
September 20170.43%0.28%
August 20170.41%0.24%
July 20170.44%0.25%
June 20170.48%0.27%
May 20170.54%0.29%
April 20170.53%0.30%
March 20170.46%0.25%
February 20170.44%0.23%
January 20170.41%0.19%
December 20160.42%0.20%
November 20160.38%0.18%
October 20160.37%0.15%
September 20160.36%0.16%
August 20160.35%0.15%
July 20160.31%0.14%
June 20160.25%0.09%
May 20160.30%0.11%
April 20160.22%0.07%
March 20160.23%0.09%
February 20160.15%0.05%
January 20160.18%0.09%
December 20150.24%0.16%
November 20150.21%0.14%
October 20150.20%0.13%
September 20150.17%0.10%
August 20150.17%0.13%
July 20150.20%0.18%
June 20150.13%0.16%
May 20150.17%0.17%
April 20150.13%0.14%
March 20150.14%0.15%
February 20150.14%0.13%
January 20150.06%0.09%
December 20140.00%0.03%
November 20140.00%0.03%
October 2014-0.02%0.01%
September 20140.00%0.01%
August 20140.02%0.02%
July 20140.01%0.01%
June 20140.01%0.01%
May 20140.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-03-31
2021
+22.70%
+19.64%
+13.35%
2020
+7.84%
-4.72%
+13.89%
2019
-0.38%
+15.30%
+15.31%
2018
-13.44%
+7.12%
-10.21%
2017
+2.54%
+18.46%
+13.05%
Asset Class
Asset Class
Non-US Stock
73.8%
US Stock
24.6%
Cash
1.6%
Convertible
0
Non-US Bond
0
Other
0
Sectors
Sectors
Industrials21.6%
Consumer Defensive16.7%
Financial Serv.s12.4%
Energy9.9%
Healthcare9.7%
Consumer Cyclical9.4%
Real Estate7.0%
Communication Services4.0%
Basic Mat.3.3%
Technology2.7%
Utilities1.6%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
25.0%
Asia/Oceania
19.7%
Europe
15.4%
Latin America
13.4%
Canada
2.8%
Africa
0
As of 2022-03-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaEmbraer SA
Long
5.4%
+18.02%
$15.8M
United StatesDRQ
Dril-Quip Inc
Long
3.1%
-16.08%
$9.2M
CanadaFibra Uno Administracion SA de CV Certificados Bursatiles Fiduciarios Inmob
Long
3.0%
0.00%
$8.9M
CanadaSainsbury (J) PLC
Long
2.7%
0.00%
$8.0M
United StatesEPC
Edgewell Personal Care Co
Long
2.6%
0.00%
$7.7M
United StatesNTGR
Netgear Inc
Long
2.6%
+35.28%
$7.5M
CanadaMITIE Group PLC
Long
2.5%
+10.17%
$7.2M
United StatesMOG.A
Moog Inc A
Long
2.4%
0.00%
$7.0M
CanadaC&C Group PLC
Long
2.0%
+11.37%
$6.0M
CanadaBic
Long
2.0%
0.00%
$5.8M
As of 2022-04-25
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P Developed Smallcap TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Bridgehouse Asset Managers
Inception
May 13, 2014
As of 2022-03-31

The fundamental investment objective of Brandes Global Small Cap Equity Fund is to achieve long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in equity securities of Canadian and non-Canadian issuers with small equity market capitalizations at the time of purchase. The Fund is not subject to any specific geographic diversification requirements. Countries in which the Fund may invest include, but are not limited to, Canada, the United States and nations of Western Europe, North and South America, Africa, Australia and Asia. Brandes LP is a Graham & Dodd value-oriented, global investment adviser that applies fundamental analysis to bottom-up security selection. Brandes LP believes that consistently buying businesses at discounts to conservative estimates of their intrinsic value has the potential to produce competitive long-term results.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$712.0K
Annual Portfolio Turnover49.69%
Equity Style
Small Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$500
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$500
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.45%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.90%
Load TypeFront-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
2 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
2 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2022-03-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Bridgehouse Asset Managers
33 Yonge Street, Suite 300
Toronto ON Canada M5E 1G4
Tel: 1-888-861-9998
Portfolio Manager since January 31, 2004
Luiz Sauerbronn