• NAV
    12.33
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.02 (-0.13%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 10.48
    High 12.43
  • Distribution Yield
    0.92%
  • MER
    1.10
  • AUM
    210.3M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 1188 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.52%0.50%
November 20210.46%0.46%
October 20210.48%0.47%
September 20210.46%0.44%
August 20210.48%0.46%
July 20210.45%0.44%
June 20210.45%0.43%
May 20210.44%0.40%
April 20210.40%0.38%
March 20210.38%0.36%
February 20210.31%0.32%
January 20210.26%0.29%
December 20200.26%0.30%
November 20200.26%0.28%
October 20200.15%0.18%
September 20200.17%0.21%
August 20200.19%0.22%
July 20200.16%0.19%
June 20200.13%0.16%
May 20200.11%0.15%
April 20200.11%0.13%
March 20200.05%0.05%
February 20200.17%0.20%
January 20200.23%0.25%
December 20190.23%0.23%
November 20190.21%0.24%
October 20190.18%0.20%
September 20190.19%0.21%
August 20190.17%0.19%
July 20190.17%0.20%
June 20190.17%0.19%
May 20190.14%0.17%
April 20190.17%0.20%
March 20190.15%0.17%
February 20190.13%0.16%
January 20190.12%0.13%
December 20180.07%0.08%
November 20180.10%0.12%
October 20180.08%0.11%
September 20180.12%0.16%
August 20180.13%0.17%
July 20180.13%0.17%
June 20180.11%0.16%
May 20180.10%0.15%
April 20180.09%0.13%
March 20180.09%0.12%
February 20180.09%0.13%
January 20180.12%0.15%
December 20170.13%0.15%
November 20170.13%0.15%
October 20170.12%0.15%
September 20170.09%0.12%
August 20170.08%0.10%
July 20170.08%0.09%
June 20170.10%0.11%
May 20170.11%0.11%
April 20170.14%0.12%
March 20170.12%0.11%
February 20170.11%0.10%
January 20170.11%0.08%
December 20160.11%0.08%
November 20160.09%0.07%
October 20160.08%0.05%
September 20160.08%0.05%
August 20160.08%0.05%
July 20160.06%0.04%
June 20160.04%0.01%
May 20160.03%0.01%
April 20160.01%-0.01%
March 2016-0.01%-0.02%
February 2016-0.06%-0.06%
January 2016-0.05%-0.05%
December 2015-0.03%-0.03%
November 2015-0.02%-0.02%
October 2015-0.01%-0.02%
September 2015-0.04%-0.04%
August 2015-0.01%-0.02%
July 20150.03%0.01%
June 20150.04%0.00%
May 20150.05%0.02%
April 20150.05%0.02%
March 20150.04%0.02%
February 20150.05%0.03%
January 20150.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+3.12%
+5.60%
+5.35%
2019
+15.06%
+22.88%
+14.68%
2018
-5.84%
-8.89%
-6.62%
2017
+1.49%
+9.10%
+6.91%
2016
+15.31%
+21.08%
+12.03%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
59.6%
Fixed Income
21.7%
Cash
9.4%
US Equity
6.3%
Int'l Equity
2.5%
Other
0.5%
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s22.7%
Communication Services9.4%
Energy7.4%
Consumer Cyclical4.8%
Industrials4.7%
Healthcare4.4%
Consumer Defensive4.3%
Utilities4.2%
Basic Mat.3.9%
Technology1.6%
Real Estate1.0%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
87.1%
United States
9.3%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Europe
0
Asia/Oceania
0
As of 2021-11-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaScotia Canadian Income I
Long
19.2%
+0.26%
$49.1M
CanadaBNS
Bank of Nova Scotia
Long
4.4%
+13.14%
$11.3M
CanadaRY
Royal Bank of Canada
Long
4.1%
+2.33%
$10.5M
CanadaNPI
Northland Power Inc
Long
4.0%
+21.07%
$10.3M
CanadaTD
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
Long
4.0%
0.00%
$10.1M
CanadaFFH
Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd Shs Subord.Vtg
Long
3.8%
-3.89%
$9.8M
CanadaScotia Wealth Cdn Corporate Bond Pool I
Long
3.4%
+0.25%
$8.6M
CanadaPOW
Power Corporation of Canada
Long
3.3%
-11.15%
$8.4M
CanadaRCI.B
Rogers Communications Inc Shs -B- Non-Voting
Long
2.7%
0.00%
$6.9M
CanadaNovartis AG
Long
2.5%
+16.10%
$6.3M
As of 2022-01-12
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
1832 Asset Management L.P.
Inception
November 12, 2014
As of 2021-11-30

The fund's objective is to achieve long term capital growth and current income return. It invests, either directly or through investing in securities of other funds, primarily in equity securities of companies that pay dividends or that are expected to pay dividends, fixed income securities, and other securities that are expected to distribute income.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$1.4M
Annual Portfolio Turnover35.97%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
Long Duration/High Quality
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.90%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.10%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 1188 Funds
3 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 1188 Funds
5 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 1188 Funds
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

1832 Asset Management L.P.
16th Floor 40 King Street West
Toronto ON Canada M5H 1H1
Tel: 416-750-3863
Fax: 416-288-4455
Portfolio Manager since September 19, 2017
Don Simpson