• NAV
    22.52
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.61 (2.80%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 20.91
    High 29.87
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    2.21
  • AUM
    161.8M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 out of 5 Stars
    out of 2620 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
May 20222.73%2.62%
April 20222.82%2.65%
March 20223.20%2.89%
February 20223.11%2.82%
January 20223.28%2.94%
December 20213.73%3.15%
November 20213.65%3.00%
October 20213.37%2.97%
September 20213.07%2.81%
August 20213.33%2.98%
July 20213.12%2.84%
June 20212.92%2.75%
May 20212.62%2.61%
April 20212.69%2.64%
March 20212.50%2.53%
February 20212.43%2.42%
January 20212.40%2.34%
December 20202.51%2.36%
November 20202.49%2.29%
October 20202.32%2.03%
September 20202.49%2.10%
August 20202.54%2.15%
July 20202.31%2.04%
June 20202.11%1.92%
May 20202.09%1.91%
April 20201.93%1.79%
March 20201.63%1.52%
February 20201.75%1.81%
January 20201.92%2.02%
December 20191.79%1.99%
November 20191.79%1.96%
October 20191.68%1.85%
September 20191.65%1.82%
August 20191.67%1.79%
July 20191.64%1.82%
June 20191.55%1.77%
May 20191.46%1.66%
April 20191.61%1.81%
March 20191.48%1.70%
February 20191.38%1.64%
January 20191.28%1.55%
December 20181.21%1.43%
November 20181.35%1.62%
October 20181.30%1.55%
September 20181.43%1.71%
August 20181.44%1.72%
July 20181.34%1.64%
June 20181.29%1.58%
May 20181.24%1.54%
April 20181.14%1.47%
March 20181.15%1.47%
February 20181.18%1.52%
January 20181.14%1.53%
December 20171.09%1.45%
November 20171.11%1.48%
October 20171.05%1.41%
September 20170.92%1.30%
August 20170.89%1.26%
July 20170.86%1.25%
June 20170.92%1.28%
May 20170.99%1.34%
April 20170.97%1.33%
March 20170.88%1.27%
February 20170.87%1.27%
January 20170.77%1.16%
December 20160.79%1.17%
November 20160.76%1.15%
October 20160.74%1.07%
September 20160.73%1.08%
August 20160.75%1.08%
July 20160.75%1.07%
June 20160.69%0.98%
May 20160.71%1.01%
April 20160.64%0.91%
March 20160.72%0.95%
February 20160.71%0.90%
January 20160.81%0.96%
December 20150.88%1.06%
November 20150.87%1.04%
October 20150.85%1.01%
September 20150.75%0.91%
August 20150.80%0.95%
July 20150.92%1.05%
June 20150.78%0.94%
May 20150.79%0.97%
April 20150.72%0.90%
March 20150.75%0.98%
February 20150.76%0.98%
January 20150.64%0.89%
December 20140.58%0.81%
November 20140.56%0.80%
October 20140.50%0.74%
September 20140.48%0.69%
August 20140.47%0.68%
July 20140.42%0.62%
June 20140.42%0.62%
May 20140.41%0.61%
April 20140.40%0.59%
March 20140.42%0.61%
February 20140.43%0.61%
January 20140.37%0.55%
December 20130.36%0.53%
November 20130.32%0.49%
October 20130.26%0.43%
September 20130.20%0.36%
August 20130.19%0.34%
July 20130.19%0.35%
June 20130.18%0.30%
May 20130.19%0.31%
April 20130.15%0.24%
March 20130.12%0.24%
February 20130.09%0.21%
January 20130.07%0.17%
December 20120.03%0.11%
November 20120.02%0.10%
October 20120.02%0.09%
September 20120.03%0.10%
August 20120.02%0.08%
July 20120.01%0.07%
June 20120.03%0.07%
May 20120.02%0.05%
April 20120.05%0.09%
March 20120.07%0.11%
February 20120.05%0.07%
January 20120.03%0.04%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-05-31
2021
+34.63%
+27.61%
+23.38%
2020
+25.85%
+16.32%
+12.84%
2019
+26.59%
+24.84%
+22.64%
2018
+5.41%
+4.23%
-0.44%
2017
+17.15%
+13.83%
+13.27%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
95.8%
Cash
3.2%
CDN Equity
1.0%
Fixed Income
0
Int'l Equity
0
Other
0
Sectors
Sectors
Technology29.6%
Financial Serv.s19.8%
Healthcare13.7%
Industrials9.8%
Consumer Cyclical8.4%
Communication Services5.8%
Consumer Defensive5.1%
Basic Mat.4.7%
Energy0
Real Estate0
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
98.9%
Canada
1.1%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Europe
0
Asia/Oceania
0
As of 2022-04-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
United StatesAAPL
Apple Inc
Long
7.7%
0.00%
$16.1M
United StatesMSFT
Microsoft Corp
Long
7.5%
0.00%
$15.6M
United StatesNVDA
NVIDIA Corp
Long
5.8%
0.00%
$12.3M
United StatesGOOG
Alphabet Inc Class C
Long
5.0%
0.00%
$10.5M
United StatesEW
Edwards Lifesciences Corp
Long
4.8%
0.00%
$10.1M
United StatesPGR
Progressive Corp
Long
4.7%
0.00%
$10.0M
United StatesSHW
Sherwin-Williams Co
Long
4.7%
0.00%
$9.9M
United StatesSPGI
S&P Global Inc
Long
4.6%
0.00%
$9.7M
United StatesCDNS
Cadence Design Systems Inc
Long
4.6%
0.00%
$9.7M
United StatesUNP
Union Pacific Corp
Long
4.5%
0.00%
$9.5M
As of 2022-06-24
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P 500 TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Scotia Asset Management
Inception
December 31, 1986
As of 2022-04-30

The fund’s objective is long-term capital growth. It invests primarily in a broad range of U.S. equity securities. The fund emphasizes large, well-established companies that are leaders in their industry. The portfolio advisor invests primarily in publicly traded equity securities of businesses located in the United States. The portfolio advisor attempts to purchase investee businesses at a discount to their intrinsic value. Investments may be eliminated when original attributes, including valuation parameters, are lost for whatever reason, in the opinion of the portfolio advisor.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$195.1M
Annual Portfolio Turnover21.25%
Equity Style
Large Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
4 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.75%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.21%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 out of 5 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 2620 Funds
3 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 2620 Funds
5 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 2620 Funds
10 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2620 Funds
As of 2022-05-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Scotia Asset Management
16th Floor 40 King Street West
Toronto ON Canada M5H 1H1
Tel: 416-750-3863
Fax: 416-288-4455
Portfolio Manager since December 01, 2015
Vishal Patel