• NAV
    6.75
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.10 (-1.48%)
  • Investment Style
    ---
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 6.56
    High 11.53
  • Distribution Yield
    26.87%
  • MER
    1.16
  • AUM
    616.4M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    5 out of 5 Stars
    out of 2621 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
May 20225.43%2.62%
April 20225.65%2.65%
March 20226.46%2.89%
February 20226.27%2.82%
January 20226.64%2.94%
December 20217.31%3.15%
November 20217.31%3.00%
October 20216.91%2.97%
September 20216.50%2.81%
August 20216.94%2.98%
July 20216.54%2.84%
June 20216.30%2.75%
May 20215.67%2.61%
April 20215.90%2.64%
March 20215.67%2.53%
February 20215.66%2.42%
January 20215.70%2.34%
December 20205.67%2.36%
November 20205.49%2.29%
October 20204.99%2.03%
September 20205.20%2.10%
August 20205.44%2.15%
July 20204.95%2.04%
June 20204.63%1.92%
May 20204.38%1.91%
April 20204.11%1.79%
March 20203.49%1.52%
February 20203.63%1.81%
January 20203.86%2.02%
December 20193.63%1.99%
November 20193.57%1.96%
October 20193.35%1.85%
September 20193.20%1.82%
August 20193.19%1.79%
July 20193.25%1.82%
June 20193.12%1.77%
May 20192.95%1.66%
April 20193.28%1.81%
March 20193.04%1.70%
February 20192.83%1.64%
January 20192.72%1.55%
December 20182.54%1.43%
November 20182.79%1.62%
October 20182.77%1.55%
September 20183.05%1.71%
August 20183.11%1.72%
July 20182.87%1.64%
June 20182.82%1.58%
May 20182.72%1.54%
April 20182.50%1.47%
March 20182.50%1.47%
February 20182.64%1.52%
January 20182.53%1.53%
December 20172.33%1.45%
November 20172.40%1.48%
October 20172.34%1.41%
September 20172.09%1.30%
August 20172.11%1.26%
July 20172.04%1.25%
June 20172.04%1.28%
May 20172.26%1.34%
April 20172.17%1.33%
March 20172.01%1.27%
February 20171.95%1.27%
January 20171.78%1.16%
December 20161.73%1.17%
November 20161.70%1.15%
October 20161.69%1.07%
September 20161.67%1.08%
August 20161.62%1.08%
July 20161.58%1.07%
June 20161.39%0.98%
May 20161.49%1.01%
April 20161.28%0.91%
March 20161.44%0.95%
February 20161.38%0.90%
January 20161.50%0.96%
December 20151.66%1.06%
November 20151.61%1.04%
October 20151.55%1.01%
September 20151.33%0.91%
August 20151.36%0.95%
July 20151.52%1.05%
June 20151.30%0.94%
May 20151.36%0.97%
April 20151.24%0.90%
March 20151.31%0.98%
February 20151.34%0.98%
January 20151.21%0.89%
December 20141.07%0.81%
November 20141.09%0.80%
October 20140.98%0.74%
September 20140.92%0.69%
August 20140.89%0.68%
July 20140.80%0.62%
June 20140.75%0.62%
May 20140.72%0.61%
April 20140.66%0.59%
March 20140.68%0.61%
February 20140.74%0.61%
January 20140.66%0.55%
December 20130.62%0.53%
November 20130.58%0.49%
October 20130.50%0.43%
September 20130.41%0.36%
August 20130.38%0.34%
July 20130.36%0.35%
June 20130.31%0.30%
May 20130.32%0.31%
April 20130.24%0.24%
March 20130.22%0.24%
February 20130.21%0.21%
January 20130.17%0.17%
December 20120.13%0.11%
November 20120.14%0.10%
October 20120.13%0.09%
September 20120.18%0.10%
August 20120.17%0.08%
July 20120.14%0.07%
June 20120.14%0.07%
May 20120.12%0.05%
April 20120.15%0.09%
March 20120.18%0.11%
February 20120.12%0.07%
January 20120.06%0.04%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-05-31
2021
+24.63%
+27.51%
+23.38%
2020
+43.93%
+48.88%
+12.84%
2019
+30.98%
+39.46%
+22.64%
2018
+6.38%
+0.04%
-0.44%
2017
+21.87%
+32.99%
+13.27%
Asset Class
Asset Class
Cash
100.0%
CDN Equity
0
Fixed Income
0
Int'l Equity
0
Other
0
US Equity
0
Sectors
No data available
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
No data available
As of 2022-07-02
No data available
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
NASDAQ 100 TR USD
Category
Sponsor
Scotia Asset Management
Inception
December 15, 2000
As of 2016-01-31

The fund’s objective is aggressive long-term capital growth by tracking the performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index.1 It invests primarily in the stocks that are included in the index. The fund seeks to achieve its investment objective by tracking the performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index in Canadian dollars (the “Nasdaq-100 Index”).

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$732.1M
Annual Portfolio Turnover20.49%
Equity Style
---
Credit Quality / Duration
Short Duration/High Quality
Tax-Adjusted Rating
5 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.80%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.16%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
5 out of 5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 2621 Funds
3 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 2621 Funds
5 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 2621 Funds
10 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 2621 Funds
As of 2022-05-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Scotia Asset Management
16th Floor 40 King Street West
Toronto ON Canada M5H 1H1
Tel: 416-750-3863
Fax: 416-288-4455
Portfolio Manager since March 17, 2011
Emiliano Rabinovich