• NAV
    18.19
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.13 (-0.69%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 15.40
    High 19.55
  • Distribution Yield
    0.55%
  • MER
    2.15
  • AUM
    5.6B
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 1660 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20211.14%1.04%
November 20211.04%0.97%
October 20211.10%1.01%
September 20211.02%0.93%
August 20211.06%0.97%
July 20211.03%0.93%
June 20211.02%0.91%
May 20211.00%0.87%
April 20210.94%0.82%
March 20210.90%0.78%
February 20210.80%0.70%
January 20210.70%0.64%
December 20200.73%0.65%
November 20200.69%0.62%
October 20200.49%0.47%
September 20200.50%0.51%
August 20200.52%0.53%
July 20200.45%0.50%
June 20200.43%0.43%
May 20200.42%0.41%
April 20200.40%0.38%
March 20200.33%0.26%
February 20200.60%0.52%
January 20200.71%0.62%
December 20190.71%0.60%
November 20190.73%0.60%
October 20190.67%0.55%
September 20190.70%0.56%
August 20190.63%0.53%
July 20190.67%0.53%
June 20190.66%0.53%
May 20190.63%0.49%
April 20190.71%0.54%
March 20190.65%0.49%
February 20190.66%0.48%
January 20190.61%0.44%
December 20180.53%0.34%
November 20180.61%0.41%
October 20180.58%0.40%
September 20180.66%0.49%
August 20180.67%0.51%
July 20180.69%0.52%
June 20180.66%0.50%
May 20180.64%0.48%
April 20180.61%0.44%
March 20180.58%0.42%
February 20180.59%0.43%
January 20180.63%0.46%
December 20170.64%0.48%
November 20170.63%0.47%
October 20170.64%0.46%
September 20170.58%0.42%
August 20170.53%0.38%
July 20170.51%0.38%
June 20170.52%0.39%
May 20170.53%0.39%
April 20170.56%0.41%
March 20170.56%0.40%
February 20170.53%0.38%
January 20170.53%0.37%
December 20160.52%0.37%
November 20160.50%0.35%
October 20160.45%0.32%
September 20160.44%0.32%
August 20160.43%0.31%
July 20160.41%0.30%
June 20160.36%0.25%
May 20160.39%0.26%
April 20160.35%0.24%
March 20160.34%0.22%
February 20160.25%0.15%
January 20160.27%0.15%
December 20150.29%0.17%
November 20150.34%0.21%
October 20150.34%0.20%
September 20150.28%0.17%
August 20150.30%0.21%
July 20150.36%0.25%
June 20150.35%0.25%
May 20150.38%0.28%
April 20150.40%0.30%
March 20150.38%0.28%
February 20150.41%0.29%
January 20150.35%0.24%
December 20140.37%0.25%
November 20140.40%0.25%
October 20140.37%0.24%
September 20140.37%0.26%
August 20140.43%0.30%
July 20140.40%0.28%
June 20140.37%0.26%
May 20140.33%0.22%
April 20140.33%0.22%
March 20140.31%0.20%
February 20140.28%0.18%
January 20140.24%0.14%
December 20130.25%0.14%
November 20130.23%0.12%
October 20130.20%0.11%
September 20130.14%0.06%
August 20130.11%0.04%
July 20130.11%0.03%
June 20130.08%0.00%
May 20130.11%0.02%
April 20130.08%0.01%
March 20130.09%0.02%
February 20130.09%0.01%
January 20130.06%0.00%
December 20120.02%-0.03%
November 2012-0.01%-0.05%
October 2012-0.02%-0.04%
September 2012-0.03%-0.05%
August 2012-0.05%-0.08%
July 2012-0.07%-0.09%
June 2012-0.07%-0.10%
May 2012-0.08%-0.11%
April 2012-0.02%-0.05%
March 2012-0.02%-0.05%
February 2012-0.02%-0.04%
January 2012-0.05%-0.06%
December 2011-0.08%-0.10%
November 2011-0.09%-0.09%
October 2011-0.07%-0.08%
September 2011-0.12%-0.13%
August 2011-0.06%-0.06%
July 2011-0.03%-0.03%
June 20110.01%-0.01%
May 20110.03%0.02%
April 20110.03%0.03%
March 20110.04%0.05%
February 20110.04%0.05%
January 20110.01%0.01%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+0.89%
+5.60%
+2.37%
2019
+12.28%
+22.88%
+20.15%
2018
-7.07%
-8.89%
-9.41%
2017
+8.23%
+9.10%
+8.11%
2016
+17.70%
+21.08%
+17.39%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
98.0%
Cash
1.0%
Fixed Income
0.7%
Int'l Equity
0.3%
Other
0
US Equity
0
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s34.3%
Consumer Cyclical15.7%
Industrials14.6%
Communication Services7.8%
Consumer Defensive7.4%
Energy7.1%
Basic Mat.4.3%
Utilities3.7%
Technology2.9%
Real Estate0.4%
Healthcare0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
99.7%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Asia/Oceania
0
United States
0
Europe
0
As of 2021-11-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaTD
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
Long
9.3%
-0.05%
$631.8M
CanadaBeutel Goodman Canadian Small Cap
Long
7.6%
+0.12%
$517.9M
CanadaRY
Royal Bank of Canada
Long
5.5%
-0.02%
$376.1M
CanadaBAM.A
Brookfield Asset Management Inc Class A
Long
5.4%
-0.07%
$366.1M
CanadaCNR
Canadian National Railway Co
Long
5.2%
-0.01%
$356.9M
CanadaRCI.B
Rogers Communications Inc Shs -B- Non-Voting
Long
4.3%
-0.06%
$292.3M
CanadaTRP
TC Energy Corp
Long
4.1%
-0.07%
$276.0M
CanadaSLF
Sun Life Financial Inc
Long
3.9%
-0.01%
$264.9M
CanadaAlimentation Couche-Tard Inc Class B
Long
3.9%
+6.40%
$262.3M
CanadaQSR
Restaurant Brands International Inc
Long
3.3%
+8.04%
$221.9M
As of 2022-01-20
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd.
Inception
September 27, 2010
As of 2021-11-30

This Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation primarily through investments in common shares and other equity securities of established Canadian issuers. The Fund’s adviser attempts to buy the best economic value in the market regardless of what sector the issuer operates in, identifying stocks that are undervalued in relation to the asset value or earnings power of the issuer. If earnings fall short of expectations, the intrinsic value of the underlying assets of the issuer will provide important downside protection.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$31.0M
Annual Portfolio Turnover23.00%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.85%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.15%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 1660 Funds
3 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 1660 Funds
5 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 1660 Funds
10 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 1660 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd.
20 Eglinton Avenue West Suite 2000,
Toronto ON Canada M4R 1K8
Tel: 416 485 1010
Fax: 416 485 1799
Portfolio Manager since July 01, 1994
Stephen Arpin