• NAV
    53.83
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.01 (0.03%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 44.17
    High 54.92
  • Distribution Yield
    0.74%
  • MER
    0.81
  • AUM
    13.0B
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 out of 5 Stars
    out of 3398 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2024
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
March 20242.04%1.31%
February 20241.93%1.25%
January 20241.74%1.14%
December 20231.68%1.10%
November 20231.61%1.05%
October 20231.49%0.92%
September 20231.52%0.94%
August 20231.62%1.03%
July 20231.60%1.04%
June 20231.51%0.99%
May 20231.45%0.94%
April 20231.50%0.96%
March 20231.45%0.93%
February 20231.41%0.90%
January 20231.43%0.91%
December 20221.31%0.81%
November 20221.39%0.88%
October 20221.21%0.77%
September 20221.12%0.69%
August 20221.22%0.77%
July 20221.25%0.81%
June 20221.15%0.71%
May 20221.28%0.82%
April 20221.30%0.85%
March 20221.49%0.95%
February 20221.51%0.95%
January 20221.62%1.00%
December 20211.94%1.12%
November 20211.92%1.06%
October 20211.93%1.07%
September 20211.85%1.01%
August 20212.00%1.09%
July 20211.87%1.03%
June 20211.86%0.99%
May 20211.74%0.93%
April 20211.75%0.93%
March 20211.68%0.89%
February 20211.69%0.86%
January 20211.67%0.82%
December 20201.64%0.83%
November 20201.52%0.78%
October 20201.33%0.64%
September 20201.36%0.68%
August 20201.36%0.68%
July 20201.31%0.64%
June 20201.18%0.59%
May 20201.11%0.57%
April 20200.99%0.51%
March 20200.81%0.39%
February 20200.97%0.55%
January 20201.05%0.65%
December 20191.04%0.64%
November 20191.00%0.63%
October 20190.89%0.57%
September 20190.85%0.55%
August 20190.85%0.54%
July 20190.88%0.55%
June 20190.86%0.54%
May 20190.78%0.50%
April 20190.89%0.57%
March 20190.80%0.52%
February 20190.77%0.48%
January 20190.72%0.44%
December 20180.64%0.38%
November 20180.72%0.45%
October 20180.68%0.42%
September 20180.82%0.52%
August 20180.84%0.53%
July 20180.82%0.51%
June 20180.79%0.49%
May 20180.76%0.47%
April 20180.72%0.46%
March 20180.72%0.45%
February 20180.74%0.47%
January 20180.74%0.48%
December 20170.68%0.44%
November 20170.70%0.46%
October 20170.68%0.43%
September 20170.59%0.37%
August 20170.55%0.35%
July 20170.55%0.34%
June 20170.55%0.36%
May 20170.59%0.40%
April 20170.58%0.38%
March 20170.50%0.33%
February 20170.47%0.32%
January 20170.40%0.27%
December 20160.41%0.27%
November 20160.39%0.25%
October 20160.38%0.24%
September 20160.38%0.24%
August 20160.36%0.24%
July 20160.34%0.23%
June 20160.26%0.18%
May 20160.29%0.20%
April 20160.22%0.16%
March 20160.23%0.17%
February 20160.20%0.14%
January 20160.27%0.18%
December 20150.33%0.23%
November 20150.32%0.22%
October 20150.28%0.21%
September 20150.21%0.15%
August 20150.24%0.18%
July 20150.32%0.25%
June 20150.25%0.19%
May 20150.27%0.22%
April 20150.23%0.19%
March 20150.25%0.21%
February 20150.24%0.21%
January 20150.19%0.17%
December 20140.12%0.10%
November 20140.12%0.10%
October 20140.09%0.07%
September 20140.08%0.06%
August 20140.08%0.07%
July 20140.06%0.05%
June 20140.06%0.05%
May 20140.05%0.05%
April 20140.04%0.04%
March 20140.04%0.04%
February 20140.05%0.04%
January 20140.00%0.00%
December 20130.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2024-03-31
2023
+15.89%
+20.52%
+16.19%
2022
-21.47%
-1.17%
-14.08%
2021
+11.22%
+16.34%
+16.27%
2020
+29.84%
+5.07%
+12.46%
2019
+24.22%
+18.09%
+19.34%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Technology21.8%
Healthcare15.5%
Industrials13.0%
Financial Serv.s12.5%
Consumer Cyclical11.8%
Communication Services6.3%
Energy6.0%
Consumer Defensive5.6%
Basic Mat.3.4%
Utilities0.5%
Real Estate0.1%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
51.8%
Europe
13.4%
Asia/Oceania
9.3%
Canada
7.5%
Latin America
0.8%
Africa
0.0%
As of 2024-03-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Long
4.1%
+24.44%
$539.7M
CanadaNovo Nordisk A/S Class B
Long
3.5%
-0.37%
$453.8M
United StatesAVGO
Broadcom Inc
Long
3.4%
+21.57%
$440.3M
United StatesLLY
Eli Lilly and Co
Long
3.3%
-13.15%
$434.9M
United StatesMSFT
Microsoft Corp
Long
3.3%
+2.76%
$424.9M
United StatesMETA
Meta Platforms Inc Class A
Long
2.2%
-15.81%
$292.2M
United StatesUNH
UnitedHealth Group Inc
Long
2.1%
0.00%
$273.0M
United StatesCAT
Caterpillar Inc
Long
1.8%
0.00%
$230.3M
CanadaBAE Systems PLC
Long
1.6%
+11.38%
$202.4M
United StatesGOOGL
Alphabet Inc Class A
Long
1.5%
0.00%
$200.7M
As of 2024-04-17
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
N/A
Category
Sponsor
Capital International Asset Mngmt
Inception
November 1, 2002
As of 2024-03-31

The investment seeks long-term growth of capital through investments primarily in common stocks, including growth-oriented stocks, on a global basis. Future income is a secondary objective. Although the Fund intends to focus its investments in common stocks, it may invest a portion of its assets in fixed-income securities, cash and cash equivalents or money market instruments, including commercial paper and short-term securities, when prevailing market and economic conditions indicate that it is desirable to do so. When the investment subadvisor believes it is appropriate, the Fund may invest a substantial portion of the Fund’s assets in such instruments, in response to certain circumstances, such as periods of market turmoil. For temporary defensive purposes, the Fund may invest without limitation in such instruments.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$8.3B
Annual Portfolio Turnover27.00%
Equity Style
Large Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
Short Duration/High Quality
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.70%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)0.81%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
2 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2024-03-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Capital International Asset Mngmt
181 Bay Street, Suite 3730 BCE Place PO Box 8
Toronto ON Canada M5J 2T3
Tel: 888 421 5111
Fax: 416 815 2070
Portfolio Manager since November 01, 2002
Carl Kawaja