• NAV
    12.86
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.02 (-0.17%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 11.52
    High 13.16
  • Distribution Yield
    0.66%
  • MER
    2.17
  • AUM
    817.0M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Deferred Load based on market value
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 640 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.68%0.60%
November 20210.64%0.57%
October 20210.64%0.57%
September 20210.60%0.55%
August 20210.63%0.58%
July 20210.61%0.56%
June 20210.58%0.55%
May 20210.57%0.52%
April 20210.55%0.51%
March 20210.52%0.49%
February 20210.48%0.48%
January 20210.48%0.47%
December 20200.49%0.48%
November 20200.48%0.46%
October 20200.41%0.40%
September 20200.44%0.42%
August 20200.45%0.42%
July 20200.44%0.42%
June 20200.42%0.38%
May 20200.42%0.37%
April 20200.42%0.35%
March 20200.36%0.28%
February 20200.47%0.39%
January 20200.51%0.44%
December 20190.47%0.42%
November 20190.48%0.42%
October 20190.46%0.39%
September 20190.46%0.39%
August 20190.45%0.39%
July 20190.43%0.38%
June 20190.42%0.38%
May 20190.40%0.35%
April 20190.42%0.38%
March 20190.39%0.36%
February 20190.36%0.33%
January 20190.35%0.32%
December 20180.31%0.28%
November 20180.35%0.31%
October 20180.32%0.30%
September 20180.36%0.35%
August 20180.37%0.36%
July 20180.35%0.35%
June 20180.33%0.34%
May 20180.32%0.34%
April 20180.31%0.32%
March 20180.31%0.32%
February 20180.32%0.33%
January 20180.34%0.35%
December 20170.34%0.34%
November 20170.34%0.34%
October 20170.33%0.33%
September 20170.30%0.30%
August 20170.29%0.29%
July 20170.28%0.29%
June 20170.29%0.30%
May 20170.32%0.32%
April 20170.33%0.32%
March 20170.30%0.29%
February 20170.29%0.28%
January 20170.25%0.26%
December 20160.26%0.26%
November 20160.24%0.25%
October 20160.25%0.25%
September 20160.25%0.25%
August 20160.25%0.25%
July 20160.25%0.24%
June 20160.23%0.21%
May 20160.22%0.21%
April 20160.20%0.19%
March 20160.20%0.18%
February 20160.20%0.15%
January 20160.23%0.17%
December 20150.23%0.19%
November 20150.22%0.20%
October 20150.22%0.20%
September 20150.21%0.18%
August 20150.22%0.20%
July 20150.24%0.24%
June 20150.21%0.22%
May 20150.22%0.24%
April 20150.21%0.23%
March 20150.23%0.24%
February 20150.24%0.24%
January 20150.22%0.21%
December 20140.18%0.19%
November 20140.19%0.20%
October 20140.19%0.19%
September 20140.19%0.19%
August 20140.21%0.21%
July 20140.19%0.19%
June 20140.19%0.19%
May 20140.18%0.18%
April 20140.17%0.17%
March 20140.16%0.16%
February 20140.15%0.15%
January 20140.13%0.12%
December 20130.13%0.12%
November 20130.10%0.11%
October 20130.09%0.10%
September 20130.06%0.06%
August 20130.04%0.05%
July 20130.06%0.05%
June 20130.04%0.04%
May 20130.06%0.06%
April 20130.07%0.05%
March 20130.07%0.05%
February 20130.06%0.04%
January 20130.04%0.03%
December 20120.02%0.01%
November 20120.01%0.00%
October 20120.02%0.00%
September 20120.02%0.00%
August 20120.00%-0.02%
July 20120.00%-0.02%
June 2012-0.01%-0.03%
May 2012-0.02%-0.04%
April 20120.00%-0.01%
March 20120.00%0.00%
February 20120.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+1.38%
+5.60%
+4.02%
2019
+12.01%
+22.88%
+11.33%
2018
-1.76%
-8.89%
-4.09%
2017
+6.31%
+9.10%
+6.96%
2016
+2.33%
+21.08%
+6.01%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s14.9%
Utilities6.4%
Technology5.8%
Communication Services5.2%
Industrials4.7%
Healthcare4.1%
Real Estate4.1%
Consumer Defensive3.2%
Consumer Cyclical2.8%
Energy2.6%
Basic Mat.0.4%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
55.4%
Canada
40.9%
Asia/Oceania
0.8%
Europe
0.5%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
Canada1832 AM Investment Grade US Corp Bd Pl I
Long
6.9%
+0.28%
$67.2M
CanadaDynamic Total Return Bond Series O
Long
4.8%
0.00%
$46.9M
Canada1832 Am U.S. $ Investment Grade U.S. Corporate Bond Pool, Series "i"
Long
3.6%
+0.24%
$35.4M
CanadaRY
Royal Bank of Canada
Long
3.0%
0.00%
$29.1M
United StatesMSFT
Microsoft Corp
Long
2.0%
0.00%
$19.4M
CanadaFTS
Fortis Inc
Long
2.0%
0.00%
$19.4M
United StatesJPM
JPMorgan Chase & Co
Long
1.8%
0.00%
$17.8M
United StatesNEE
NextEra Energy Inc
Long
1.8%
0.00%
$17.4M
CanadaBCE
BCE Inc
Long
1.8%
0.00%
$17.2M
United StatesBX
Blackstone Inc
Long
1.6%
0.00%
$15.4M
As of 2022-01-12
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
1832 Asset Management L.P
Inception
February 7, 2012
As of 2021-09-30

The Class seeks to achieve high income and long-term capital growth by investing in a diversified portfolio of fixed-income and income-oriented equity securities.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets---
Annual Portfolio Turnover54.41%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.85%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.17%
Load TypeDeferred Load based on market value

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 640 Funds
3 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 640 Funds
5 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 640 Funds
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

1832 Asset Management L.P
1 Adelaide Street East 29th Floor
Toronto ON Canada M5C 2V9
Tel: 416 363 5621
Fax: 416 363 4179
Portfolio Manager since July 13, 2009
Oscar Belaiche