• NAV
    10.91
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.07 (-0.66%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 8.61
    High 11.10
  • Distribution Yield
    0.81%
  • MER
    3.40
  • AUM
    62.1M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Front-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 198 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.55%-0.17%
November 20210.50%-0.21%
October 20210.51%-0.19%
September 20210.35%-0.24%
August 20210.38%-0.25%
July 20210.41%-0.24%
June 20210.41%-0.23%
May 20210.39%-0.22%
April 20210.34%-0.25%
March 20210.30%-0.28%
February 20210.31%-0.29%
January 20210.31%-0.35%
December 20200.31%-0.34%
November 20200.27%-0.39%
October 20200.18%-0.44%
September 20200.17%-0.44%
August 20200.23%-0.41%
July 20200.22%-0.43%
June 20200.17%-0.48%
May 20200.11%-0.50%
April 20200.01%-0.52%
March 2020-0.18%-0.62%
February 20200.11%-0.49%
January 20200.20%-0.44%
December 20190.26%-0.40%
November 20190.18%-0.43%
October 20190.18%-0.44%
September 20190.22%-0.43%
August 20190.22%-0.43%
July 20190.24%-0.41%
June 20190.24%-0.40%
May 20190.16%-0.43%
April 20190.18%-0.38%
March 20190.17%-0.38%
February 20190.20%-0.38%
January 20190.15%-0.39%
December 20180.08%-0.43%
November 20180.14%-0.40%
October 20180.16%-0.37%
September 20180.24%-0.31%
August 20180.19%-0.31%
July 20180.24%-0.27%
June 20180.27%-0.26%
May 20180.24%-0.26%
April 20180.21%-0.28%
March 20180.17%-0.32%
February 20180.20%-0.31%
January 20180.27%-0.27%
December 20170.27%-0.27%
November 20170.20%-0.29%
October 20170.18%-0.29%
September 20170.15%-0.30%
August 20170.15%-0.32%
July 20170.15%-0.32%
June 20170.11%-0.33%
May 20170.16%-0.30%
April 20170.15%-0.28%
March 20170.20%-0.26%
February 20170.24%-0.25%
January 20170.26%-0.24%
December 20160.25%-0.23%
November 20160.25%-0.24%
October 20160.18%-0.27%
September 20160.21%-0.26%
August 20160.17%-0.28%
July 20160.19%-0.27%
June 20160.16%-0.30%
May 20160.10%-0.33%
April 20160.09%-0.33%
March 2016-0.03%-0.40%
February 2016-0.11%-0.45%
January 2016-0.18%-0.47%
December 2015-0.19%-0.45%
November 2015-0.18%-0.42%
October 2015-0.13%-0.41%
September 2015-0.18%-0.44%
August 2015-0.14%-0.39%
July 2015-0.13%-0.37%
June 2015-0.04%-0.30%
May 20150.02%-0.27%
April 20150.04%-0.25%
March 2015-0.01%-0.29%
February 20150.03%-0.26%
January 20150.00%-0.29%
December 2014-0.06%-0.30%
November 2014-0.07%-0.28%
October 2014-0.02%-0.23%
September 20140.09%-0.14%
August 20140.23%-0.04%
July 20140.25%-0.07%
June 20140.24%-0.04%
May 20140.15%-0.10%
April 20140.11%-0.08%
March 20140.09%-0.12%
February 20140.07%-0.13%
January 2014-0.03%-0.18%
December 2013-0.09%-0.20%
November 2013-0.10%-0.22%
October 2013-0.08%-0.20%
September 2013-0.10%-0.22%
August 2013-0.10%-0.23%
July 2013-0.16%-0.25%
June 2013-0.20%-0.28%
May 2013-0.16%-0.23%
April 2013-0.17%-0.24%
March 2013-0.09%-0.19%
February 2013-0.13%-0.19%
January 2013-0.12%-0.16%
December 2012-0.12%-0.16%
November 2012-0.10%-0.17%
October 2012-0.05%-0.13%
September 2012-0.03%-0.12%
August 2012-0.09%-0.17%
July 2012-0.14%-0.19%
June 2012-0.16%-0.20%
May 2012-0.13%-0.17%
April 2012-0.03%-0.08%
March 20120.00%-0.04%
February 20120.07%0.05%
January 20120.06%0.02%
December 2011-0.01%-0.04%
November 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+3.30%
---
+11.84%
2019
+16.64%
---
+6.69%
2018
-14.91%
---
-21.31%
2017
+2.34%
---
-2.69%
2016
+53.64%
---
+41.03%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Energy44.8%
Basic Mat.39.8%
Technology4.9%
Utilities0.9%
Communication Services0
Consumer Cyclical0
Consumer Defensive0
Financial Serv.s0
Healthcare0
Industrials0
Real Estate0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
66.6%
United States
17.8%
Asia/Oceania
9.9%
Europe
2.4%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaNXE
NexGen Energy Ltd
Long
7.5%
-27.15%
$5.2M
CanadaGBR
Great Bear Resources Ltd
Long
6.7%
0.00%
$4.6M
CanadaERO
Ero Copper Corp
Long
5.6%
0.00%
$3.9M
United StatesDVN
Devon Energy Corp
Long
5.1%
+84.73%
$3.5M
CanadaWDO
Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd
Long
4.4%
0.00%
$3.0M
CanadaENB
Enbridge Inc
Long
4.1%
0.00%
$2.9M
CanadaIGO Ltd
Long
4.1%
+10.95%
$2.8M
CanadaCNQ
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd
Long
4.0%
0.00%
$2.8M
CanadaNLC
Neo Lithium Corp
Long
3.8%
+16.16%
$2.6M
CanadaAMC
Arizona Metals Corp
Long
3.4%
0.00%
$2.4M
As of 2022-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Capped Materials TR
Category
Sponsor
1832 Asset Management L.P
Inception
November 24, 2011
As of 2021-09-30

The Class seeks to provide long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in resources, which may include oil and gas and physical commodities such as gold, silver, platinum and palladium, and equity securities of businesses involved in resource-based activities.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$19.7M
Annual Portfolio Turnover49.13%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee2.00%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)3.40%
Load TypeFront-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 198 Funds
3 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 198 Funds
5 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 198 Funds
10 Year
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 198 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

1832 Asset Management L.P
1 Adelaide Street East 29th Floor
Toronto ON Canada M5C 2V9
Tel: 416 363 5621
Fax: 416 363 4179
Portfolio Manager since November 24, 2011
Jennifer Stevenson