• NAV
    14.31
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.16 (1.12%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 11.15
    High 14.31
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    2.72
  • AUM
    20.2M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Front-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 198 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 2021-0.56%-0.31%
November 2021-0.57%-0.34%
October 2021-0.57%-0.33%
September 2021-0.62%-0.37%
August 2021-0.61%-0.38%
July 2021-0.60%-0.37%
June 2021-0.60%-0.36%
May 2021-0.60%-0.35%
April 2021-0.62%-0.38%
March 2021-0.63%-0.41%
February 2021-0.63%-0.41%
January 2021-0.63%-0.46%
December 2020-0.63%-0.46%
November 2020-0.64%-0.49%
October 2020-0.67%-0.54%
September 2020-0.67%-0.54%
August 2020-0.65%-0.51%
July 2020-0.66%-0.53%
June 2020-0.67%-0.57%
May 2020-0.69%-0.59%
April 2020-0.71%-0.61%
March 2020-0.77%-0.68%
February 2020-0.69%-0.58%
January 2020-0.66%-0.53%
December 2019-0.65%-0.50%
November 2019-0.67%-0.53%
October 2019-0.67%-0.54%
September 2019-0.66%-0.53%
August 2019-0.66%-0.53%
July 2019-0.65%-0.51%
June 2019-0.65%-0.50%
May 2019-0.67%-0.53%
April 2019-0.67%-0.49%
March 2019-0.67%-0.49%
February 2019-0.66%-0.48%
January 2019-0.68%-0.50%
December 2018-0.69%-0.52%
November 2018-0.68%-0.50%
October 2018-0.68%-0.48%
September 2018-0.66%-0.43%
August 2018-0.67%-0.43%
July 2018-0.65%-0.40%
June 2018-0.64%-0.39%
May 2018-0.65%-0.39%
April 2018-0.66%-0.40%
March 2018-0.67%-0.43%
February 2018-0.67%-0.43%
January 2018-0.64%-0.40%
December 2017-0.64%-0.39%
November 2017-0.66%-0.41%
October 2017-0.67%-0.41%
September 2017-0.67%-0.42%
August 2017-0.68%-0.44%
July 2017-0.68%-0.43%
June 2017-0.68%-0.44%
May 2017-0.67%-0.42%
April 2017-0.67%-0.40%
March 2017-0.66%-0.39%
February 2017-0.65%-0.38%
January 2017-0.64%-0.37%
December 2016-0.68%-0.36%
November 2016-0.68%-0.37%
October 2016-0.68%-0.40%
September 2016-0.66%-0.38%
August 2016-0.67%-0.40%
July 2016-0.65%-0.40%
June 2016-0.67%-0.42%
May 2016-0.69%-0.44%
April 2016-0.70%-0.44%
March 2016-0.75%-0.51%
February 2016-0.78%-0.55%
January 2016-0.81%-0.56%
December 2015-0.81%-0.54%
November 2015-0.81%-0.52%
October 2015-0.80%-0.51%
September 2015-0.81%-0.53%
August 2015-0.80%-0.49%
July 2015-0.80%-0.48%
June 2015-0.78%-0.42%
May 2015-0.77%-0.40%
April 2015-0.77%-0.38%
March 2015-0.78%-0.41%
February 2015-0.77%-0.39%
January 2015-0.78%-0.41%
December 2014-0.80%-0.42%
November 2014-0.79%-0.40%
October 2014-0.78%-0.36%
September 2014-0.75%-0.29%
August 2014-0.71%-0.21%
July 2014-0.72%-0.23%
June 2014-0.71%-0.20%
May 2014-0.73%-0.25%
April 2014-0.71%-0.24%
March 2014-0.72%-0.27%
February 2014-0.71%-0.28%
January 2014-0.73%-0.32%
December 2013-0.74%-0.34%
November 2013-0.75%-0.35%
October 2013-0.73%-0.34%
September 2013-0.72%-0.35%
August 2013-0.72%-0.36%
July 2013-0.73%-0.38%
June 2013-0.75%-0.40%
May 2013-0.71%-0.37%
April 2013-0.71%-0.37%
March 2013-0.64%-0.33%
February 2013-0.62%-0.33%
January 2013-0.53%-0.30%
December 2012-0.48%-0.30%
November 2012-0.48%-0.31%
October 2012-0.45%-0.28%
September 2012-0.42%-0.27%
August 2012-0.44%-0.31%
July 2012-0.48%-0.33%
June 2012-0.48%-0.34%
May 2012-0.42%-0.31%
April 2012-0.33%-0.24%
March 2012-0.26%-0.20%
February 2012-0.22%-0.13%
January 2012-0.28%-0.16%
December 2011-0.37%-0.20%
November 2011-0.29%-0.17%
October 2011-0.29%-0.16%
September 2011-0.36%-0.24%
August 2011-0.18%-0.10%
July 2011-0.10%-0.04%
June 2011-0.17%-0.07%
May 2011-0.07%-0.01%
April 2011-0.03%0.02%
March 2011-0.06%0.03%
February 20110.03%0.06%
January 2011-0.05%0.02%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+4.67%
+5.60%
+11.84%
2019
+16.19%
+22.88%
+6.69%
2018
-14.17%
-8.89%
-21.31%
2017
+9.81%
+9.10%
-2.69%
2016
+72.18%
+21.08%
+41.03%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
58.0%
US Equity
18.9%
Int'l Equity
14.7%
Cash
6.7%
Other
1.8%
Fixed Income
0
Sectors
Sectors
Energy45.6%
Basic Mat.40.7%
Technology4.4%
Utilities0.8%
Healthcare0.0%
Communication Services0
Consumer Cyclical0
Consumer Defensive0
Financial Serv.s0
Industrials0
Real Estate0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
63.4%
United States
20.6%
Asia/Oceania
10.2%
Europe
2.5%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaNXE
NexGen Energy Ltd
Long
7.5%
-31.67%
$1.7M
CanadaGBR
Great Bear Resources Ltd
Long
7.0%
0.00%
$1.6M
CanadaERO
Ero Copper Corp
Long
5.9%
0.00%
$1.4M
United StatesDVN
Devon Energy Corp
Long
5.2%
+89.44%
$1.2M
CanadaWDO
Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd
Long
4.5%
0.00%
$1.0M
CanadaENB
Enbridge Inc
Long
4.1%
0.00%
$953.7K
CanadaIGO Ltd
Long
4.1%
+9.17%
$946.7K
CanadaCNQ
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd
Long
3.9%
0.00%
$907.7K
United StatesCOP
ConocoPhillips
Long
3.9%
+52.94%
$893.0K
CanadaNLC
Neo Lithium Corp
Long
3.8%
+16.97%
$874.3K
As of 2022-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
1832 Asset Management L.P
Inception
November 10, 2000
As of 2021-09-30

The Fund seeks to achieve long-term capital growth by investing primarily in equity securities of Canadian resource issuers engaged in oil and gas, mining exploration or, to a lesser extent, development and/or production, pulp and paper and resource service industries, including drilling services. The Fund may invest in debt obligations or hold cash to the extent that economic, market or other conditions make it appropriate.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$19.3M
Annual Portfolio Turnover47.43%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee2.25%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.72%
Load TypeFront-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 198 Funds
3 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 198 Funds
5 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 198 Funds
10 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 198 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

1832 Asset Management L.P
1 Adelaide Street East 29th Floor
Toronto ON Canada M5C 2V9
Tel: 416 363 5621
Fax: 416 363 4179
Portfolio Manager since November 17, 2014
Jennifer Stevenson