• NAV
    25.06
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.06 (0.26%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 23.43
    High 26.96
  • Distribution Yield
    0.06%
  • MER
    1.84
  • AUM
    7.0B
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Front-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 2491 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20211.80%1.17%
November 20211.73%1.12%
October 20211.76%1.12%
September 20211.68%1.07%
August 20211.76%1.14%
July 20211.74%1.09%
June 20211.72%1.06%
May 20211.69%1.01%
April 20211.68%1.00%
March 20211.64%0.97%
February 20211.58%0.94%
January 20211.46%0.91%
December 20201.46%0.92%
November 20201.42%0.88%
October 20201.22%0.76%
September 20201.25%0.80%
August 20201.25%0.81%
July 20201.21%0.78%
June 20201.20%0.72%
May 20201.16%0.70%
April 20201.10%0.66%
March 20200.99%0.55%
February 20201.30%0.72%
January 20201.44%0.80%
December 20191.45%0.78%
November 20191.47%0.77%
October 20191.43%0.73%
September 20191.43%0.72%
August 20191.37%0.71%
July 20191.42%0.71%
June 20191.42%0.70%
May 20191.36%0.67%
April 20191.44%0.72%
March 20191.39%0.68%
February 20191.36%0.65%
January 20191.30%0.61%
December 20181.23%0.55%
November 20181.34%0.61%
October 20181.30%0.59%
September 20181.41%0.67%
August 20181.42%0.68%
July 20181.38%0.67%
June 20181.36%0.66%
May 20181.35%0.65%
April 20181.33%0.63%
March 20181.32%0.63%
February 20181.32%0.64%
January 20181.32%0.65%
December 20171.26%0.63%
November 20171.28%0.64%
October 20171.25%0.62%
September 20171.17%0.57%
August 20171.13%0.55%
July 20171.11%0.54%
June 20171.14%0.56%
May 20171.14%0.59%
April 20171.14%0.59%
March 20171.07%0.55%
February 20171.06%0.53%
January 20171.03%0.49%
December 20161.01%0.50%
November 20160.99%0.48%
October 20160.90%0.47%
September 20160.91%0.48%
August 20160.89%0.47%
July 20160.86%0.46%
June 20160.78%0.42%
May 20160.86%0.43%
April 20160.81%0.39%
March 20160.80%0.39%
February 20160.74%0.36%
January 20160.71%0.39%
December 20150.80%0.42%
November 20150.83%0.42%
October 20150.81%0.41%
September 20150.75%0.37%
August 20150.81%0.40%
July 20150.86%0.45%
June 20150.83%0.42%
May 20150.84%0.44%
April 20150.77%0.42%
March 20150.80%0.43%
February 20150.78%0.44%
January 20150.68%0.40%
December 20140.65%0.34%
November 20140.64%0.34%
October 20140.59%0.32%
September 20140.55%0.31%
August 20140.54%0.33%
July 20140.51%0.30%
June 20140.52%0.30%
May 20140.52%0.29%
April 20140.50%0.28%
March 20140.53%0.28%
February 20140.51%0.28%
January 20140.47%0.24%
December 20130.44%0.23%
November 20130.41%0.21%
October 20130.37%0.19%
September 20130.34%0.15%
August 20130.32%0.13%
July 20130.32%0.13%
June 20130.28%0.10%
May 20130.27%0.12%
April 20130.21%0.10%
March 20130.21%0.10%
February 20130.20%0.09%
January 20130.14%0.07%
December 20120.09%0.04%
November 20120.06%0.02%
October 20120.05%0.02%
September 20120.06%0.01%
August 20120.04%-0.01%
July 20120.02%-0.02%
June 20120.06%-0.02%
May 20120.05%-0.03%
April 20120.08%0.00%
March 20120.10%0.01%
February 20120.05%0.00%
January 20120.04%-0.02%
December 20110.00%-0.05%
November 20110.01%-0.04%
October 20110.00%-0.04%
September 2011-0.05%-0.08%
August 2011-0.03%-0.04%
July 20110.00%-0.01%
June 20110.03%0.01%
May 20110.06%0.03%
April 20110.06%0.03%
March 20110.05%0.02%
February 20110.05%0.02%
January 20110.04%0.01%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+0.35%
-7.38%
+8.07%
2019
+9.89%
+18.48%
+14.75%
2018
-1.02%
+9.00%
-4.60%
2017
+12.27%
+2.08%
+9.00%
2016
+11.71%
+9.81%
+4.87%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
34.8%
Fixed Income
21.0%
Int'l Equity
18.3%
Cash
14.1%
CDN Equity
8.9%
Other
3.0%
Sectors
Sectors
Consumer Cyclical15.3%
Industrials10.8%
Financial Serv.s9.7%
Technology9.2%
Consumer Defensive4.2%
Healthcare4.1%
Basic Mat.4.0%
Energy2.8%
Real Estate0.8%
Communication Services0.7%
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
56.1%
Asia/Oceania
14.5%
Canada
14.4%
Europe
8.5%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2021-06-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
United StatesAMG
Affiliated Managers Group Inc
Long
3.5%
0.00%
$306.1M
United StatesBERY
Berry Global Group Inc
Long
3.3%
+0.25%
$290.5M
United StatesCSX
CSX Corp
Long
3.2%
-3.57%
$273.8M
United StatesMAT
Mattel Inc
Long
3.1%
-0.96%
$268.6M
CanadaQSR
Restaurant Brands International Inc
Long
2.3%
-3.48%
$195.5M
United StatesIFF
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc
Long
2.2%
-6.59%
$191.3M
CanadaShiseido Co Ltd
Long
2.2%
-2.31%
$190.0M
CanadaFujitsu Ltd
Long
2.0%
-8.39%
$174.4M
CanadaKoninklijke Philips NV
Long
2.0%
+73.61%
$173.0M
United StatesTEL
TE Connectivity Ltd
Long
1.9%
0.00%
$169.1M
As of 2022-01-12
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI World NR LCL
Category
Sponsor
EdgePoint Investment Management Inc
Inception
August 3, 2010
As of 2021-06-30

The Fund’s objective is to provide a combination of long-term capital appreciation and income generation by investing primarily in global equity and fixed-income securities. The Fund may hold significant cash, cash equivalents or fixed‐income positions pending investment or when the Portfolio Manager considers it desirable as a result of market conditions.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$1.5B
Annual Portfolio Turnover50.11%
Equity Style
Large Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$20,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$1,000
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$20,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$1,000
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.70%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.84%
Load TypeFront-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
1 Star
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
2 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
4 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

EdgePoint Investment Management Inc
150 Bloor Street West Suite 500
Toronto ON Canada M5S 2X9
Tel: 416-963-9353
Fax: 416-963-5060
Portfolio Manager since November 17, 2008
Tye Bousada