• NAV
    27.84
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.05 (-0.17%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 24.10
    High 28.60
  • Distribution Yield
    0.11%
  • MER
    1.10
  • AUM
    3.9B
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    5 out of 5 Stars
    out of 1217 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2024
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
March 20243.16%1.09%
February 20243.09%1.04%
January 20242.93%0.96%
December 20232.90%0.93%
November 20232.72%0.87%
October 20232.43%0.76%
September 20232.46%0.80%
August 20232.60%0.86%
July 20232.70%0.88%
June 20232.61%0.84%
May 20232.47%0.78%
April 20232.51%0.83%
March 20232.45%0.80%
February 20232.35%0.79%
January 20232.36%0.81%
December 20222.10%0.71%
November 20222.22%0.79%
October 20222.04%0.70%
September 20221.93%0.62%
August 20222.02%0.70%
July 20222.00%0.74%
June 20221.77%0.64%
May 20221.99%0.76%
April 20222.07%0.77%
March 20222.28%0.86%
February 20222.23%0.81%
January 20222.26%0.84%
December 20212.43%0.88%
November 20212.34%0.81%
October 20212.44%0.84%
September 20212.28%0.76%
August 20212.39%0.81%
July 20212.31%0.77%
June 20212.26%0.74%
May 20212.12%0.70%
April 20212.08%0.68%
March 20212.04%0.63%
February 20211.95%0.57%
January 20211.78%0.51%
December 20201.77%0.53%
November 20201.61%0.49%
October 20201.31%0.35%
September 20201.31%0.40%
August 20201.23%0.41%
July 20201.13%0.37%
June 20200.98%0.32%
May 20200.95%0.30%
April 20200.83%0.27%
March 20200.60%0.16%
February 20200.80%0.35%
January 20200.82%0.44%
December 20190.79%0.43%
November 20190.79%0.42%
October 20190.72%0.37%
September 20190.73%0.37%
August 20190.72%0.35%
July 20190.68%0.36%
June 20190.66%0.35%
May 20190.65%0.32%
April 20190.65%0.37%
March 20190.63%0.33%
February 20190.57%0.31%
January 20190.52%0.28%
December 20180.46%0.20%
November 20180.49%0.28%
October 20180.46%0.26%
September 20180.49%0.35%
August 20180.49%0.36%
July 20180.49%0.35%
June 20180.48%0.33%
May 20180.45%0.32%
April 20180.43%0.29%
March 20180.40%0.28%
February 20180.40%0.29%
January 20180.43%0.32%
December 20170.44%0.31%
November 20170.45%0.31%
October 20170.42%0.30%
September 20170.39%0.26%
August 20170.35%0.23%
July 20170.36%0.23%
June 20170.41%0.24%
May 20170.44%0.26%
April 20170.44%0.26%
March 20170.41%0.25%
February 20170.39%0.23%
January 20170.37%0.21%
December 20160.39%0.22%
November 20160.37%0.20%
October 20160.37%0.17%
September 20160.36%0.16%
August 20160.34%0.16%
July 20160.34%0.14%
June 20160.30%0.10%
May 20160.26%0.12%
April 20160.20%0.09%
March 20160.17%0.08%
February 20160.12%0.03%
January 20160.12%0.05%
December 20150.16%0.08%
November 20150.15%0.10%
October 20150.15%0.10%
September 20150.14%0.06%
August 20150.21%0.09%
July 20150.24%0.14%
June 20150.24%0.13%
May 20150.25%0.15%
April 20150.22%0.15%
March 20150.20%0.14%
February 20150.22%0.16%
January 20150.15%0.11%
December 20140.14%0.10%
November 20140.09%0.10%
October 20140.06%0.08%
September 20140.06%0.09%
August 20140.05%0.12%
July 20140.05%0.09%
June 20140.03%0.09%
May 20140.03%0.06%
April 20140.03%0.06%
March 20140.03%0.05%
February 20140.04%0.03%
January 20140.01%0.00%
December 20130.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2024-03-31
2023
+25.88%
---
+13.52%
2022
-9.60%
---
-9.10%
2021
+23.63%
---
+23.43%
2020
+54.94%
---
+7.31%
2019
+22.36%
---
+18.62%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
50.4%
US Equity
37.9%
Cash
6.2%
Int'l Equity
5.5%
Other
0.1%
Fixed Income
0
Sectors
Sectors
Industrials23.0%
Consumer Cyclical14.5%
Consumer Defensive13.0%
Technology12.7%
Financial Serv.s9.6%
Communication Services7.3%
Basic Mat.6.9%
Utilities2.7%
Healthcare2.0%
Energy1.7%
Real Estate0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
53.8%
United States
40.4%
Asia/Oceania
2.5%
Europe
2.2%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2023-12-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaFidelity Cdn Money Mkt Invt Tr
Long
6.5%
+29.67%
$302.9M
CanadaCNR
Canadian National Railway Co
Long
4.5%
+2.04%
$208.2M
United StatesDLTR
Dollar Tree Inc
Long
3.7%
-4.21%
$171.3M
CanadaONEX
Onex Corporation Shs Subord.Voting
Long
3.4%
-1.13%
$157.3M
United StatesUNP
Union Pacific Corp
Long
3.2%
-7.00%
$151.3M
United StatesDG
Dollar General Corp
Long
3.1%
-3.03%
$144.1M
CanadaRCI.B
Rogers Communications Inc Shs -B- Non-Voting
Long
3.0%
-2.17%
$139.6M
United StatesJBHT
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc
Long
2.9%
-1.90%
$136.3M
CanadaMRU
Metro Inc
Long
2.5%
+9.68%
$116.6M
CanadaCSU
Constellation Software Inc
Long
2.5%
+16.04%
$115.0M
As of 2024-04-09
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Capped Composite TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Fidelity Institutional Asset Management
Inception
January 7, 2008
As of 2023-12-31

The fund aims to achieve long-term capital growth. It invests primarily in equity securities of Canadian companies, as well as foreign equity secutities.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$1.8B
Annual Portfolio Turnover71.34%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.85%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.10%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
5 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
5 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2024-03-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Fidelity Institutional Asset Management
483 Bay Street Suite 300
Toronto ON Canada M5G 2N7
Tel: 416 307 5200
Fax: 416 307 5253
Portfolio Manager since October 04, 2011
Hugo Lavallée