• NAV
    60.68
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.21 (-0.34%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 59.35
    High 80.05
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    1.19
  • AUM
    ---
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    5 Stars
    out of 111 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20211.41%0.98%
November 20211.57%1.01%
October 20211.62%1.02%
September 20211.62%1.01%
August 20211.70%1.09%
July 20211.63%1.03%
June 20211.87%1.15%
May 20211.80%1.12%
April 20211.82%1.13%
March 20211.84%1.14%
February 20211.92%1.20%
January 20211.89%1.17%
December 20201.76%1.08%
November 20201.63%0.99%
October 20201.53%0.89%
September 20201.45%0.86%
August 20201.40%0.84%
July 20201.42%0.83%
June 20201.25%0.71%
May 20201.10%0.61%
April 20201.12%0.60%
March 20200.97%0.49%
February 20201.09%0.64%
January 20201.10%0.65%
December 20191.18%0.70%
November 20191.10%0.64%
October 20191.10%0.63%
September 20191.05%0.58%
August 20191.02%0.56%
July 20191.04%0.61%
June 20191.04%0.61%
May 20190.94%0.56%
April 20191.10%0.68%
March 20191.04%0.65%
February 20190.95%0.59%
January 20190.91%0.55%
December 20180.83%0.50%
November 20180.83%0.51%
October 20180.74%0.43%
September 20180.93%0.57%
August 20180.97%0.60%
July 20181.00%0.62%
June 20181.03%0.63%
May 20181.11%0.68%
April 20181.04%0.66%
March 20181.10%0.69%
February 20181.06%0.69%
January 20181.09%0.71%
December 20171.00%0.64%
November 20170.98%0.65%
October 20170.95%0.63%
September 20170.80%0.52%
August 20170.79%0.53%
July 20170.74%0.51%
June 20170.74%0.51%
May 20170.77%0.54%
April 20170.73%0.51%
March 20170.60%0.43%
February 20170.53%0.37%
January 20170.47%0.32%
December 20160.42%0.27%
November 20160.46%0.30%
October 20160.51%0.34%
September 20160.54%0.36%
August 20160.52%0.33%
July 20160.48%0.30%
June 20160.42%0.24%
May 20160.39%0.22%
April 20160.31%0.17%
March 20160.38%0.22%
February 20160.31%0.15%
January 20160.39%0.22%
December 20150.49%0.31%
November 20150.46%0.28%
October 20150.42%0.27%
September 20150.37%0.21%
August 20150.37%0.21%
July 20150.49%0.33%
June 20150.50%0.34%
May 20150.54%0.38%
April 20150.51%0.37%
March 20150.47%0.35%
February 20150.44%0.33%
January 20150.42%0.31%
December 20140.26%0.17%
November 20140.28%0.19%
October 20140.24%0.18%
September 20140.21%0.15%
August 20140.23%0.19%
July 20140.22%0.17%
June 20140.18%0.13%
May 20140.17%0.12%
April 20140.15%0.10%
March 20140.15%0.11%
February 20140.17%0.11%
January 20140.14%0.08%
December 20130.16%0.09%
November 20130.16%0.10%
October 20130.13%0.08%
September 20130.07%0.02%
August 20130.05%-0.01%
July 20130.01%-0.03%
June 20130.02%-0.02%
May 20130.09%0.04%
April 20130.07%0.03%
March 20130.05%0.02%
February 20130.10%0.05%
January 20130.05%0.01%
December 20120.03%-0.01%
November 2012-0.02%-0.04%
October 2012-0.04%-0.06%
September 2012-0.06%-0.07%
August 2012-0.11%-0.12%
July 2012-0.08%-0.11%
June 2012-0.09%-0.10%
May 2012-0.11%-0.13%
April 2012-0.06%-0.07%
March 2012-0.07%-0.06%
February 2012-0.05%-0.04%
January 2012-0.09%-0.08%
December 2011-0.15%-0.15%
November 2011-0.13%-0.12%
October 2011-0.12%-0.11%
September 2011-0.17%-0.17%
August 2011-0.08%-0.08%
July 2011-0.02%-0.02%
June 2011-0.03%-0.03%
May 20110.01%0.00%
April 20110.00%-0.01%
March 2011-0.03%-0.02%
February 2011-0.06%-0.06%
January 20110.01%-0.01%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+26.38%
---
+20.77%
2019
+18.91%
---
+13.62%
2018
-8.08%
---
-8.39%
2017
+40.62%
---
+26.75%
2016
-4.84%
---
-2.16%
Asset Class
Asset Class
Int'l Equity
93.2%
US Equity
6.4%
Cash
0.3%
Fixed Income
0.2%
CDN Equity
0
Other
0
Sectors
Sectors
Technology29.7%
Consumer Cyclical22.7%
Communication Services15.7%
Healthcare13.1%
Energy6.7%
Financial Serv.s4.3%
Industrials3.5%
Real Estate1.6%
Basic Mat.0.9%
Consumer Defensive0.7%
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Asia/Oceania
21.6%
United States
6.4%
Europe
2.8%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
Canada
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Long
10.8%
+12.95%
$78.4M
CanadaAlibaba Group Holding Ltd Ordinary Shares
Long
7.7%
+44.95%
$56.1M
CanadaReliance Industries Ltd
Long
5.5%
---
$39.8M
CanadaMeituan
Long
4.5%
+195.71%
$32.7M
CanadaTencent Holdings Ltd
Long
4.0%
-35.56%
$28.7M
CanadaSamsung Electronics Co Ltd
Long
3.7%
+4.84%
$27.0M
United StatesPDD
Pinduoduo Inc ADR
Long
3.3%
---
$24.1M
United StatesBILI
Bilibili Inc ADR
Long
2.9%
+251.93%
$21.1M
United StatesSE
Sea Ltd ADR
Long
2.7%
+182.14%
$19.7M
CanadaBeijing Shiji Information Technology Co Ltd
Long
2.3%
---
$17.0M
As of 2022-01-12
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI AC Far East Ex Japan GR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Fidelity Investments Canada ULC
Inception
September 26, 2001
As of 2021-09-30

The Fund aims to achieve long-term capital growth. It seeks a similar return to its underlying fund, which is also managed by Fidelity, by investing substantially all of its assets in units of that fund. The underlying fund aims to achieve long-term capital growth by investing primarily in equity securities of companies located or operating in countries in Southeast Asia. These countries include Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Zealand, the People’s Republic of China, the Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan and Thailand. The underlying fund doesn’t invest in Japan.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$77.5M
Annual Portfolio Turnover22.11%
Equity Style
Large Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$50
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$50
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.85%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.19%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
4 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Fidelity Investments Canada ULC
483 Bay Street Suite 200
Toronto ON Canada M5G 2N7
Tel: 416 307 5200
Fax: 416 307 5253
Portfolio Manager since December 31, 2017
Bruce MacDonald