• NAV
    10.80
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.05 (0.48%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 9.72
    High 16.31
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    1.06
  • AUM
    98.7M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Front-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 out of 5 Stars
    out of 75 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Sep 30, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
October 2022-0.08%-0.27%
September 20220.12%-0.14%
August 20220.17%-0.07%
July 20220.18%-0.07%
June 20220.29%0.02%
May 20220.16%-0.06%
April 20220.16%-0.06%
March 20220.19%-0.03%
February 20220.35%0.08%
January 20220.37%0.12%
December 20210.47%0.13%
November 20210.53%0.15%
October 20210.55%0.16%
September 20210.51%0.16%
August 20210.55%0.19%
July 20210.57%0.17%
June 20210.84%0.30%
May 20210.83%0.28%
April 20210.78%0.28%
March 20210.75%0.29%
February 20210.97%0.38%
January 20210.99%0.37%
December 20200.83%0.29%
November 20200.64%0.26%
October 20200.62%0.22%
September 20200.52%0.18%
August 20200.51%0.19%
July 20200.50%0.17%
June 20200.33%0.10%
May 20200.20%0.04%
April 20200.17%0.04%
March 20200.10%0.00%
February 20200.16%0.03%
January 20200.09%0.00%
December 20190.14%0.05%
November 20190.09%0.00%
October 20190.08%-0.02%
September 20190.03%-0.05%
August 20190.04%-0.05%
July 20190.02%-0.02%
June 20190.01%-0.01%
May 2019-0.04%-0.05%
April 20190.05%0.05%
March 20190.02%0.04%
February 2019-0.06%0.00%
January 2019-0.13%-0.05%
December 2018-0.18%-0.09%
November 2018-0.16%-0.07%
October 2018-0.19%-0.13%
September 2018-0.10%-0.04%
August 2018-0.07%-0.03%
July 2018-0.01%0.01%
June 20180.05%0.03%
May 20180.09%0.07%
April 20180.02%0.04%
March 20180.07%0.06%
February 20180.07%0.07%
January 20180.11%0.09%
December 20170.03%0.01%
November 20170.01%0.01%
October 20170.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-10-31
2021
-19.96%
---
-12.46%
2020
+60.48%
---
+23.51%
2019
+39.49%
---
+16.16%
2018
-20.49%
---
-9.19%
2017
---
---
+35.26%
Asset Class
Asset Class
Int'l Equity
92.7%
Cash
6.7%
US Equity
0.7%
CDN Equity
0
Fixed Income
0
Other
-0.1%
Sectors
Sectors
Consumer Defensive24.7%
Technology17.8%
Industrials11.7%
Communication Services10.0%
Consumer Cyclical9.5%
Financial Serv.s7.1%
Healthcare4.6%
Utilities3.7%
Energy2.4%
Real Estate1.1%
Basic Mat.0.9%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Europe
1.6%
United States
0.7%
Asia/Oceania
0.6%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
Canada
0
As of 2022-08-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaTencent Holdings Ltd
Long
10.0%
+0.28%
$17.6M
CanadaKweichow Moutai Co Ltd Class A
Long
9.6%
0.00%
$16.9M
CanadaTCL Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Technology Co Ltd Class A
Long
8.4%
-8.46%
$14.9M
CanadaTsingtao Brewery Co Ltd Class H
Long
4.9%
+22.91%
$8.6M
CanadaChina Yangtze Power Co Ltd Class A
Long
3.7%
0.00%
$6.6M
CanadaWuliangye Yibin Co Ltd Class A
Long
3.7%
0.00%
$6.5M
CanadaLONGi Green Energy Technology Co Ltd Class A
Long
3.6%
0.00%
$6.3M
CanadaContemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd Class A
Long
3.4%
0.00%
$6.0M
CanadaChina Merchants Bank Co Ltd Class A
Long
3.1%
+52.33%
$5.5M
CanadaLuzhou Laojiao Co Ltd Class A
Long
2.9%
+26.31%
$5.2M
As of 2022-11-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI All China NR USD
Category
Sponsor
Mackenzie Investments
Inception
October 16, 2017
As of 2022-08-31

The Fund seeks to provide long-term capital growth by investing primarily in equity securities of companies located in China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan and in companies that derive the majority of their revenues from the Greater China region.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$76.2M
Annual Portfolio Turnover256.07%
Equity Style
Large Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.80%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.06%
Load TypeFront-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
4 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2022-10-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Mackenzie Investments
180 Queen Street West
Toronto ON Canada M5V 3K1
Tel: 416-922-5322
Fax: 416-922-5660
Portfolio Manager since October 16, 2017
Richard Pan