• NAV
    16.67
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.18 (-1.04%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 13.71
    High 17.78
  • Distribution Yield
    4.07%
  • MER
    2.29
  • AUM
    33.4M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Front-end Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 Stars
    out of 176 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20211.94%1.58%
November 20211.76%1.42%
October 20211.79%1.43%
September 20211.64%1.33%
August 20211.76%1.44%
July 20211.67%1.38%
June 20211.53%1.27%
May 20211.43%1.18%
April 20211.41%1.17%
March 20211.31%1.08%
February 20211.22%1.01%
January 20211.18%0.97%
December 20201.19%0.98%
November 20201.18%0.97%
October 20201.07%0.81%
September 20201.12%0.87%
August 20201.12%0.88%
July 20201.17%0.89%
June 20201.09%0.84%
May 20201.07%0.81%
April 20201.05%0.81%
March 20201.01%0.71%
February 20201.32%1.10%
January 20201.40%1.21%
December 20191.31%1.14%
November 20191.36%1.17%
October 20191.31%1.15%
September 20191.31%1.13%
August 20191.27%1.09%
July 20191.18%1.03%
June 20191.13%1.00%
May 20191.14%1.01%
April 20191.13%1.00%
March 20191.16%1.02%
February 20191.07%0.94%
January 20191.04%0.91%
December 20180.93%0.79%
November 20180.99%0.86%
October 20180.96%0.80%
September 20181.01%0.84%
August 20181.05%0.88%
July 20181.02%0.86%
June 20181.02%0.85%
May 20180.97%0.81%
April 20180.94%0.77%
March 20180.92%0.76%
February 20180.83%0.71%
January 20180.86%0.76%
December 20170.87%0.78%
November 20170.87%0.78%
October 20170.82%0.75%
September 20170.77%0.71%
August 20170.78%0.71%
July 20170.74%0.70%
June 20170.77%0.73%
May 20170.82%0.78%
April 20170.78%0.78%
March 20170.71%0.72%
February 20170.71%0.73%
January 20170.63%0.66%
December 20160.66%0.69%
November 20160.60%0.65%
October 20160.61%0.68%
September 20160.69%0.74%
August 20160.73%0.76%
July 20160.77%0.80%
June 20160.68%0.72%
May 20160.71%0.69%
April 20160.65%0.63%
March 20160.68%0.68%
February 20160.60%0.59%
January 20160.68%0.63%
December 20150.77%0.68%
November 20150.74%0.64%
October 20150.74%0.65%
September 20150.66%0.59%
August 20150.69%0.56%
July 20150.73%0.63%
June 20150.65%0.54%
May 20150.67%0.59%
April 20150.65%0.58%
March 20150.72%0.65%
February 20150.71%0.63%
January 20150.68%0.65%
December 20140.53%0.47%
November 20140.53%0.46%
October 20140.48%0.43%
September 20140.42%0.35%
August 20140.43%0.39%
July 20140.40%0.37%
June 20140.40%0.35%
May 20140.40%0.35%
April 20140.39%0.32%
March 20140.38%0.30%
February 20140.39%0.30%
January 20140.34%0.25%
December 20130.30%0.21%
November 20130.28%0.20%
October 20130.29%0.22%
September 20130.24%0.18%
August 20130.19%0.14%
July 20130.22%0.17%
June 20130.23%0.18%
May 20130.29%0.20%
April 20130.33%0.26%
March 20130.29%0.20%
February 20130.29%0.20%
January 20130.26%0.17%
December 20120.24%0.13%
November 20120.20%0.09%
October 20120.22%0.09%
September 20120.20%0.07%
August 20120.20%0.06%
July 20120.19%0.07%
June 20120.15%0.06%
May 20120.14%0.01%
April 20120.13%0.04%
March 20120.11%0.02%
February 20120.11%0.00%
January 20120.09%-0.01%
December 20110.05%-0.06%
November 20110.03%-0.06%
October 20110.00%-0.05%
September 2011-0.02%-0.11%
August 2011-0.03%-0.05%
July 20110.00%-0.01%
June 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
-5.37%
+19.98%
-6.86%
2019
+19.86%
+3.34%
+19.48%
2018
+3.26%
+2.01%
+0.70%
2017
+12.82%
+1.96%
+5.40%
2016
-6.36%
+20.17%
+1.02%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Real Estate91.1%
Financial Serv.s2.7%
Basic Mat.0
Communication Services0
Consumer Cyclical0
Consumer Defensive0
Energy0
Healthcare0
Industrials0
Technology0
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
68.5%
United States
28.0%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Europe
0
Asia/Oceania
0
As of 2021-12-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaCSH.UN
Chartwell Retirement Residences
Long
5.0%
+44.00%
$2.1M
United StatesDRE
Duke Realty Corp
Long
3.9%
0.00%
$1.7M
CanadaGRT.UN
Granite Real Estate Investment Trust Shs of Granite Real Estate Inc + 1 TU
Long
3.8%
0.00%
$1.6M
CanadaSMU.UN
Summit Industrial Income REIT
Long
3.6%
0.00%
$1.5M
CanadaCIGI
Colliers International Group Inc Shs Subord Voting
Long
3.6%
0.00%
$1.5M
CanadaCRR.UN
Crombie Real Estate Investment Trust
Long
3.5%
0.00%
$1.5M
United StatesPLD
Prologis Inc
Long
3.5%
0.00%
$1.5M
CanadaTCN
Tricon Residential Inc
Long
3.4%
0.00%
$1.5M
CanadaHR.UN
H&R Real Estate Investment Trust
Long
3.3%
---
$1.4M
CanadaFCR.UN
First Capital REIT
Long
3.1%
0.00%
$1.3M
As of 2022-01-20
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Capped REIT TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Middlefield Capital Corporation
Inception
June 9, 2011
As of 2021-12-31

The fund's objective are to provide a stable levle of income and maximize long term total return.The Fund invests primarily in equities, including real estate investment trusts and common stocks, as well as equity-related and fixed income securities of issuers operating in the real estate sector.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$17.4M
Annual Portfolio Turnover43.15%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
4 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.75%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.29%
Load TypeFront-end Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 176 Funds
3 Year
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 176 Funds
5 Year
5 Stars
    5 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 5Out of 176 Funds
10 Year
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 176 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Middlefield Capital Corporation
One First Canadian Place 58th Floor
Toronto ON Canada
Portfolio Manager since June 09, 2011
Dean Orrico