• NAV
    52.33
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up1.04 (2.03%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 49.25
    High 60.18
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    2.29
  • AUM
    503.7M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Deferred Load based on market value
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 out of 5 Stars
    out of 2620 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
May 20222.26%2.62%
April 20222.29%2.65%
March 20222.43%2.89%
February 20222.35%2.82%
January 20222.48%2.94%
December 20212.65%3.15%
November 20212.51%3.00%
October 20212.46%2.97%
September 20212.32%2.81%
August 20212.47%2.98%
July 20212.36%2.84%
June 20212.24%2.75%
May 20212.09%2.61%
April 20212.13%2.64%
March 20212.06%2.53%
February 20211.95%2.42%
January 20211.92%2.34%
December 20201.99%2.36%
November 20201.94%2.29%
October 20201.80%2.03%
September 20201.90%2.10%
August 20201.94%2.15%
July 20201.84%2.04%
June 20201.75%1.92%
May 20201.76%1.91%
April 20201.67%1.79%
March 20201.45%1.52%
February 20201.65%1.81%
January 20201.87%2.02%
December 20191.81%1.99%
November 20191.82%1.96%
October 20191.73%1.85%
September 20191.71%1.82%
August 20191.69%1.79%
July 20191.67%1.82%
June 20191.62%1.77%
May 20191.58%1.66%
April 20191.61%1.81%
March 20191.51%1.70%
February 20191.43%1.64%
January 20191.34%1.55%
December 20181.30%1.43%
November 20181.42%1.62%
October 20181.35%1.55%
September 20181.43%1.71%
August 20181.45%1.72%
July 20181.36%1.64%
June 20181.29%1.58%
May 20181.24%1.54%
April 20181.18%1.47%
March 20181.18%1.47%
February 20181.23%1.52%
January 20181.23%1.53%
December 20171.18%1.45%
November 20171.23%1.48%
October 20171.15%1.41%
September 20171.06%1.30%
August 20171.03%1.26%
July 20171.02%1.25%
June 20171.06%1.28%
May 20171.15%1.34%
April 20171.16%1.33%
March 20171.10%1.27%
February 20171.10%1.27%
January 20171.00%1.16%
December 20161.04%1.17%
November 20161.04%1.15%
October 20160.97%1.07%
September 20160.98%1.08%
August 20161.01%1.08%
July 20161.03%1.07%
June 20160.90%0.98%
May 20161.00%1.01%
April 20160.89%0.91%
March 20160.91%0.95%
February 20160.86%0.90%
January 20160.93%0.96%
December 20151.04%1.06%
November 20151.02%1.04%
October 20150.98%1.01%
September 20150.87%0.91%
August 20150.91%0.95%
July 20151.03%1.05%
June 20150.92%0.94%
May 20150.95%0.97%
April 20150.92%0.90%
March 20150.96%0.98%
February 20150.97%0.98%
January 20150.89%0.89%
December 20140.78%0.81%
November 20140.77%0.80%
October 20140.72%0.74%
September 20140.70%0.69%
August 20140.70%0.68%
July 20140.66%0.62%
June 20140.64%0.62%
May 20140.62%0.61%
April 20140.59%0.59%
March 20140.60%0.61%
February 20140.61%0.61%
January 20140.53%0.55%
December 20130.48%0.53%
November 20130.43%0.49%
October 20130.39%0.43%
September 20130.34%0.36%
August 20130.33%0.34%
July 20130.33%0.35%
June 20130.28%0.30%
May 20130.29%0.31%
April 20130.22%0.24%
March 20130.24%0.24%
February 20130.20%0.21%
January 20130.19%0.17%
December 20120.10%0.11%
November 20120.08%0.10%
October 20120.07%0.09%
September 20120.09%0.10%
August 20120.05%0.08%
July 20120.05%0.07%
June 20120.05%0.07%
May 20120.04%0.05%
April 20120.07%0.09%
March 20120.10%0.11%
February 20120.06%0.07%
January 20120.03%0.04%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-05-31
2021
+22.05%
+27.61%
+23.38%
2020
+6.18%
+16.32%
+12.84%
2019
+22.15%
+24.84%
+22.64%
2018
+5.68%
+4.23%
-0.44%
2017
+7.03%
+13.83%
+13.27%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Technology27.3%
Financial Serv.s14.7%
Healthcare13.8%
Consumer Defensive11.5%
Communication Services8.6%
Consumer Cyclical7.8%
Industrials6.1%
Utilities4.1%
Energy1.4%
Real Estate0.3%
Basic Mat.0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
91.3%
Europe
1.5%
Asia/Oceania
0.5%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
Canada
0
As of 2022-04-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
United StatesMSFT
Microsoft Corp
Long
7.1%
-3.51%
$45.4M
United StatesGOOG
Alphabet Inc Class C
Long
4.2%
0.00%
$26.7M
United StatesAAPL
Apple Inc
Long
3.9%
0.00%
$25.0M
United StatesWMT
Walmart Inc
Long
2.9%
0.00%
$18.6M
United StatesKO
Coca-Cola Co
Long
2.8%
0.00%
$17.9M
United StatesPG
Procter & Gamble Co
Long
2.7%
+15.01%
$17.5M
United StatesAZO
AutoZone Inc
Long
2.6%
-6.37%
$16.6M
United StatesMRK
Merck & Co Inc
Long
2.2%
+6.93%
$14.1M
United StatesUNH
UnitedHealth Group Inc
Long
2.1%
-10.33%
$13.6M
United StatesORCL
Oracle Corp
Long
2.0%
0.00%
$13.0M
As of 2022-06-10
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P 500 TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Northwest & Ethical Investment LP
Inception
September 30, 1968
As of 2022-04-30

The Fund aims to increase the value of your investment over the long term by investing mostly in the common shares of a wide variety of companies listed on North American stock exchanges.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$51.7M
Annual Portfolio Turnover62.36%
Equity Style
Large Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.85%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.29%
Load TypeDeferred Load based on market value

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2620 Funds
3 Year
2 out of 5 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 2620 Funds
5 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2620 Funds
10 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2620 Funds
As of 2022-05-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Northwest & Ethical Investment LP
1200 – 151 Yonge Street P.O. Box 26
Toronto ON Canada M5C 2W7
Tel: 888-809-3333
Fax: 888 809 4444
Portfolio Manager since August 30, 2016
Sammy Suzuki