• NAV
    28.97
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.09 (0.30%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 25.25
    High 29.87
  • Distribution Yield
    2.93%
  • MER
    1.73
  • AUM
    7.3M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 out of 5 Stars
    out of 2635 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20220.83%1.00%
November 20220.87%1.11%
October 20220.79%1.01%
September 20220.62%0.88%
August 20220.68%0.99%
July 20220.67%1.03%
June 20220.61%0.89%
May 20220.70%1.02%
April 20220.69%1.03%
March 20220.70%1.17%
February 20220.68%1.13%
January 20220.72%1.19%
December 20210.76%1.31%
November 20210.66%1.23%
October 20210.67%1.21%
September 20210.67%1.12%
August 20210.74%1.22%
July 20210.69%1.14%
June 20210.65%1.09%
May 20210.62%1.01%
April 20210.60%1.03%
March 20210.59%0.97%
February 20210.50%0.90%
January 20210.47%0.86%
December 20200.47%0.87%
November 20200.47%0.83%
October 20200.38%0.69%
September 20200.40%0.73%
August 20200.39%0.76%
July 20200.39%0.69%
June 20200.35%0.63%
May 20200.37%0.62%
April 20200.33%0.55%
March 20200.20%0.41%
February 20200.36%0.56%
January 20200.50%0.68%
December 20190.53%0.66%
November 20190.53%0.65%
October 20190.49%0.59%
September 20190.48%0.57%
August 20190.44%0.55%
July 20190.45%0.57%
June 20190.43%0.54%
May 20190.39%0.48%
April 20190.48%0.57%
March 20190.43%0.51%
February 20190.39%0.47%
January 20190.36%0.42%
December 20180.32%0.36%
November 20180.41%0.46%
October 20180.35%0.42%
September 20180.42%0.51%
August 20180.44%0.51%
July 20180.40%0.47%
June 20180.36%0.43%
May 20180.34%0.41%
April 20180.31%0.38%
March 20180.31%0.38%
February 20180.32%0.40%
January 20180.34%0.41%
December 20170.33%0.37%
November 20170.36%0.38%
October 20170.31%0.34%
September 20170.27%0.28%
August 20170.23%0.26%
July 20170.24%0.26%
June 20170.30%0.27%
May 20170.34%0.30%
April 20170.36%0.30%
March 20170.31%0.26%
February 20170.33%0.26%
January 20170.27%0.20%
December 20160.30%0.21%
November 20160.29%0.20%
October 20160.24%0.15%
September 20160.25%0.16%
August 20160.25%0.16%
July 20160.25%0.15%
June 20160.19%0.11%
May 20160.19%0.12%
April 20160.15%0.07%
March 20160.16%0.09%
February 20160.11%0.06%
January 20160.13%0.09%
December 20150.16%0.15%
November 20150.14%0.14%
October 20150.12%0.12%
September 20150.06%0.06%
August 20150.07%0.08%
July 20150.11%0.14%
June 20150.06%0.08%
May 20150.09%0.10%
April 20150.07%0.06%
March 20150.12%0.10%
February 20150.12%0.10%
January 20150.09%0.05%
December 20140.03%0.01%
November 20140.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-12-31
2021
+19.53%
+2.31%
+23.38%
2020
-3.94%
+32.24%
+12.84%
2019
+15.57%
-4.56%
+22.64%
2018
-0.47%
+23.11%
-0.44%
2017
+1.97%
-5.94%
+13.27%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
97.8%
Cash
2.2%
CDN Equity
0
Fixed Income
0
Int'l Equity
0
Other
0
Sectors
Sectors
Healthcare17.3%
Industrials14.6%
Financial Serv.s14.1%
Technology10.8%
Consumer Defensive10.7%
Energy10.6%
Utilities7.7%
Consumer Cyclical6.6%
Communication Services3.8%
Basic Mat.1.7%
Real Estate0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
100.0%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Asia/Oceania
0
Canada
0
Europe
0
As of 2022-12-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
United StatesAVGO
Broadcom Inc
Long
2.9%
+7.65%
$287.7K
United StatesKO
Coca-Cola Co
Long
2.7%
+13.40%
$266.0K
United StatesSO
Southern Co
Long
2.6%
+0.95%
$257.4K
United StatesCVX
Chevron Corp
Long
2.6%
-1.03%
$257.4K
United StatesAFL
Aflac Inc
Long
2.6%
-1.35%
$257.1K
United StatesPG
Procter & Gamble Co
Long
2.5%
+1.10%
$246.3K
United StatesABBV
AbbVie Inc
Long
2.5%
+0.99%
$245.1K
United StatesTXN
Texas Instruments Inc
Long
2.3%
+33.51%
$230.0K
United StatesMRK
Merck & Co Inc
Long
2.3%
+0.27%
$226.9K
United StatesHIG
The Hartford Financial Services Group Inc
Long
2.3%
+52.02%
$224.5K
As of 2023-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
DJ US Select Dividend TR USD
Category
Sponsor
Purpose Investments Inc.
Inception
November 24, 2014
As of 2022-12-31

The Purpose US Dividend Fund seeks to provide shareholders with: (i) long-term capital appreciation through investment in a portfolio of high quality U.S. listed dividend-paying equity securities; and (ii) monthly cash distributions.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$752.8K
Annual Portfolio Turnover24.31%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.55%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.73%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2635 Funds
3 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2635 Funds
5 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 2635 Funds
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2022-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Purpose Investments Inc.
Purpose Investments Inc. Suite 1700, P.O. Box 83 Toronto, ON M5H 3P5 Canada
Toronto ON Canada M5H 3P5
Tel: 877-789-1517
Fax: 416 583-3851
Portfolio Manager since November 24, 2014
Frank Maeba