• NAV
    16.27
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.07 (0.41%)
  • Investment Style
    Small Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 15.59
    High 25.81
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    0.84
  • AUM
    148.3M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 out of 5 Stars
    out of 430 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
April 20221.19%0.82%
March 20221.31%0.92%
February 20221.39%0.95%
January 20221.50%0.98%
December 20211.69%1.14%
November 20211.72%1.11%
October 20211.87%1.15%
September 20211.81%1.11%
August 20211.88%1.19%
July 20211.98%1.12%
June 20212.05%1.11%
May 20211.97%1.04%
April 20212.06%1.05%
March 20212.01%1.01%
February 20212.06%0.99%
January 20211.96%0.93%
December 20201.71%0.91%
November 20201.45%0.82%
October 20201.14%0.64%
September 20201.11%0.66%
August 20201.09%0.65%
July 20200.96%0.60%
June 20200.88%0.55%
May 20200.82%0.53%
April 20200.71%0.44%
March 20200.53%0.31%
February 20201.13%0.55%
January 20201.28%0.66%
December 20191.26%0.68%
November 20191.19%0.66%
October 20191.08%0.60%
September 20191.05%0.57%
August 20191.02%0.55%
July 20191.17%0.60%
June 20191.18%0.61%
May 20191.11%0.57%
April 20191.21%0.67%
March 20191.07%0.61%
February 20191.05%0.60%
January 20191.00%0.55%
December 20180.89%0.47%
November 20181.03%0.57%
October 20181.08%0.55%
September 20181.29%0.69%
August 20181.36%0.72%
July 20181.38%0.70%
June 20181.35%0.71%
May 20181.29%0.70%
April 20181.20%0.67%
March 20181.14%0.66%
February 20181.16%0.67%
January 20181.14%0.67%
December 20171.07%0.64%
November 20171.08%0.65%
October 20171.12%0.62%
September 20171.08%0.56%
August 20171.02%0.51%
July 20171.06%0.52%
June 20171.05%0.54%
May 20171.08%0.58%
April 20171.14%0.58%
March 20171.06%0.52%
February 20171.04%0.50%
January 20171.02%0.45%
December 20160.92%0.46%
November 20160.90%0.44%
October 20160.74%0.41%
September 20160.74%0.41%
August 20160.72%0.40%
July 20160.70%0.39%
June 20160.64%0.32%
May 20160.67%0.36%
April 20160.62%0.30%
March 20160.55%0.32%
February 20160.48%0.28%
January 20160.50%0.33%
December 20150.60%0.41%
November 20150.58%0.39%
October 20150.58%0.37%
September 20150.57%0.34%
August 20150.64%0.37%
July 20150.69%0.44%
June 20150.72%0.41%
May 20150.73%0.43%
April 20150.75%0.39%
March 20150.71%0.40%
February 20150.73%0.38%
January 20150.65%0.32%
December 20140.59%0.26%
November 20140.47%0.25%
October 20140.40%0.23%
September 20140.38%0.22%
August 20140.39%0.25%
July 20140.39%0.22%
June 20140.36%0.23%
May 20140.33%0.22%
April 20140.32%0.21%
March 20140.33%0.23%
February 20140.31%0.23%
January 20140.27%0.18%
December 20130.22%0.16%
November 20130.18%0.13%
October 20130.13%0.10%
September 20130.08%0.06%
August 20130.03%0.02%
July 20130.01%0.02%
June 20130.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-04-30
2021
-0.80%
+25.09%
+13.35%
2020
+20.11%
+5.60%
+13.89%
2019
+19.31%
+22.88%
+15.31%
2018
-8.47%
-8.89%
-10.21%
2017
+8.05%
+9.10%
+13.05%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Technology28.7%
Consumer Cyclical16.4%
Financial Serv.s14.4%
Communication Services14.4%
Consumer Defensive11.2%
Healthcare4.0%
Real Estate2.5%
Energy1.8%
Industrials0.8%
Basic Mat.0
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
40.1%
Canada
39.0%
Europe
4.0%
Asia/Oceania
2.8%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2022-01-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaBurford Capital Ltd
Long
4.8%
-1.22%
$11.5M
CanadaOPT
Optiva Inc
Long
4.7%
-0.72%
$11.2M
United StatesSSNC
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc
Long
4.5%
-0.93%
$10.8M
United StatesUTI
Universal Technical Institute Inc
Long
3.9%
-1.04%
$9.4M
United StatesBIDU
Baidu Inc ADR
Long
3.8%
-1.54%
$9.1M
CanadaEXOR NV
Long
3.8%
-1.83%
$9.0M
United StatesIBKR
Interactive Brokers Group Inc Class A
Long
3.6%
-12.51%
$8.6M
CanadaDND
Dye & Durham Ltd Ordinary Shares
Long
3.4%
-1.17%
$8.1M
United StatesFNMAS
Fannie Mae Pfd Shs Ser S
Long
3.4%
-3.47%
$8.1M
CanadaPBH
Premium Brands Holdings Corp Trust Units Stock Settlement
Long
3.2%
-1.70%
$7.6M
As of 2022-05-23
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
Penderfund Capital Management Ltd
Inception
June 28, 2013
As of 2022-01-31

The primary objective of the fund is to achieve capital growth over the long-term, while being sufficiently diversified to mitigate volatility. The Fund will invest primarily in Canadian and US securities but may also invest in foreign securities. The Fund will focus on businesses that have the potential for growth over the long term and have securities that trade at favourable prices.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$68.1M
Annual Portfolio Turnover67.77%
Equity Style
Small Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.85%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)0.84%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2022-04-30

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Penderfund Capital Management Ltd
1640-1066 W Hastings Street
Vancouver BC Canada V6E 3X1
Tel: 6046881511
Fax: 604-563-3199
Portfolio Manager since June 28, 2013
David Barr