• NAV
    11.81
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.29 (-2.41%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 11.81
    High 18.81
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    1.48
  • AUM
    20.8M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    2 Stars
    out of 424 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.80%0.51%
November 20210.93%0.50%
October 20211.07%0.53%
September 20211.07%0.50%
August 20211.17%0.55%
July 20211.15%0.51%
June 20211.26%0.49%
May 20211.16%0.45%
April 20211.31%0.45%
March 20211.19%0.42%
February 20211.43%0.41%
January 20211.18%0.37%
December 20200.95%0.35%
November 20200.72%0.29%
October 20200.42%0.16%
September 20200.38%0.17%
August 20200.37%0.17%
July 20200.24%0.14%
June 20200.17%0.10%
May 20200.13%0.08%
April 2020-0.03%0.02%
March 2020-0.09%-0.07%
February 20200.24%0.10%
January 20200.28%0.18%
December 20190.27%0.19%
November 20190.22%0.18%
October 20190.17%0.13%
September 20190.13%0.11%
August 20190.14%0.10%
July 20190.26%0.13%
June 20190.23%0.14%
May 20190.17%0.12%
April 20190.29%0.18%
March 20190.25%0.14%
February 20190.24%0.13%
January 20190.17%0.10%
December 20180.09%0.04%
November 20180.23%0.11%
October 20180.15%0.10%
September 20180.33%0.20%
August 20180.34%0.22%
July 20180.32%0.21%
June 20180.29%0.21%
May 20180.23%0.21%
April 20180.17%0.18%
March 20180.14%0.18%
February 20180.19%0.18%
January 20180.21%0.18%
December 20170.16%0.16%
November 20170.14%0.17%
October 20170.19%0.15%
September 20170.15%0.10%
August 20170.12%0.07%
July 20170.15%0.08%
June 20170.11%0.09%
May 20170.14%0.12%
April 20170.17%0.12%
March 20170.13%0.08%
February 20170.07%0.06%
January 20170.06%0.03%
December 20160.00%0.03%
November 20160.03%0.02%
October 2016-0.06%0.00%
September 2016-0.02%0.00%
August 2016-0.02%-0.01%
July 2016-0.04%-0.01%
June 2016-0.07%-0.06%
May 2016-0.04%-0.04%
April 2016-0.05%-0.08%
March 2016-0.07%-0.06%
February 2016-0.08%-0.09%
January 2016-0.06%-0.06%
December 20150.00%0.00%
November 2015-0.01%-0.01%
October 2015-0.03%-0.03%
September 2015-0.04%-0.05%
August 2015-0.01%-0.03%
July 20150.05%0.02%
June 20150.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+53.04%
+16.32%
+13.89%
2019
+16.54%
+24.84%
+15.31%
2018
-5.75%
+4.23%
-10.21%
2017
+15.88%
+13.83%
+13.05%
2016
+0.06%
+8.09%
+3.08%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
56.6%
Int'l Equity
40.8%
CDN Equity
1.7%
Cash
0.8%
Fixed Income
0
Other
0
Sectors
Sectors
Communication Services30.3%
Financial Serv.s25.2%
Consumer Cyclical19.5%
Technology16.7%
Real Estate2.8%
Industrials2.7%
Energy1.9%
Basic Mat.0
Consumer Defensive0
Healthcare0
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
57.1%
Asia/Oceania
5.5%
Latin America
3.9%
Canada
1.7%
Africa
0
Europe
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaBurford Capital Ltd
Long
11.4%
0.00%
$3.5M
United StatesBIDU
Baidu Inc ADR
Long
8.0%
0.00%
$2.5M
United StatesSFIX
Stitch Fix Inc Class A
Long
7.4%
0.00%
$2.3M
United StatesZ
Zillow Group Inc C
Long
7.1%
0.00%
$2.2M
United StatesJD
JD.com Inc ADR
Long
6.9%
0.00%
$2.1M
United StatesKKR
KKR & Co Inc Ordinary Shares
Long
6.6%
0.00%
$2.0M
United StatesPAR
PAR Technology Corp
Long
6.4%
0.00%
$2.0M
United StatesNTDOY
Nintendo Co Ltd ADR
Long
5.5%
0.00%
$1.7M
United StatesMSTR
MicroStrategy Inc Class A
Long
5.4%
0.00%
$1.7M
United StatesSQ
Square Inc Class A
Long
4.1%
0.00%
$1.3M
As of 2022-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P 500 TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
Penderfund Capital Management Ltd
Inception
June 30, 2015
As of 2021-09-30

The primary objective of the fund is to achieve capital growth over the long-term. The Fund will invest primarily in securities listed on North American stock exchanges but may also invest in foreign and other securities.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$970.5K
Annual Portfolio Turnover50.27%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
2 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$5,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.10%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.48%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 424 Funds
3 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 424 Funds
5 Year
2 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 424 Funds
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Penderfund Capital Management Ltd
1640-1066 W Hastings Street
Vancouver BC Canada V6E 3X1
Tel: 6046881511
Fax: 604-563-3199
Portfolio Manager since June 28, 2013
Felix Narhi