• NAV
    13.23
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.00 (0.02%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 10.29
    High 13.25
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    2.16
  • AUM
    4.9M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 Stars
    out of 198 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.26%-0.14%
November 20210.21%-0.18%
October 20210.23%-0.16%
September 20210.16%-0.21%
August 20210.15%-0.22%
July 20210.15%-0.21%
June 20210.17%-0.20%
May 20210.17%-0.19%
April 20210.15%-0.23%
March 20210.14%-0.26%
February 20210.13%-0.26%
January 20210.03%-0.32%
December 20200.02%-0.32%
November 2020-0.03%-0.36%
October 2020-0.16%-0.42%
September 2020-0.14%-0.42%
August 2020-0.11%-0.39%
July 2020-0.13%-0.41%
June 2020-0.15%-0.46%
May 2020-0.16%-0.48%
April 2020-0.19%-0.51%
March 2020-0.27%-0.60%
February 2020-0.13%-0.48%
January 2020-0.04%-0.41%
December 20190.02%-0.37%
November 20190.00%-0.41%
October 2019-0.02%-0.42%
September 2019-0.03%-0.41%
August 2019-0.04%-0.41%
July 20190.00%-0.39%
June 20190.02%-0.38%
May 2019-0.04%-0.41%
April 20190.03%-0.36%
March 20190.02%-0.36%
February 2019-0.01%-0.36%
January 2019-0.02%-0.37%
December 2018-0.08%-0.40%
November 2018-0.05%-0.38%
October 2018-0.02%-0.35%
September 20180.07%-0.28%
August 20180.06%-0.29%
July 20180.10%-0.25%
June 20180.11%-0.23%
May 20180.09%-0.23%
April 20180.07%-0.25%
March 20180.02%-0.29%
February 20180.02%-0.29%
January 20180.05%-0.25%
December 20170.05%-0.24%
November 20170.01%-0.26%
October 20170.00%-0.26%
September 2017-0.04%-0.27%
August 2017-0.08%-0.30%
July 2017-0.07%-0.29%
June 2017-0.08%-0.30%
May 2017-0.05%-0.28%
April 2017-0.02%-0.26%
March 20170.00%-0.24%
February 20170.00%-0.22%
January 20170.02%-0.21%
December 20160.00%-0.20%
November 20160.03%-0.21%
October 2016-0.03%-0.24%
September 2016-0.02%-0.23%
August 2016-0.05%-0.25%
July 2016-0.06%-0.25%
June 2016-0.10%-0.27%
May 2016-0.10%-0.30%
April 2016-0.14%-0.30%
March 2016-0.20%-0.38%
February 2016-0.25%-0.43%
January 2016-0.25%-0.45%
December 2015-0.22%-0.43%
November 2015-0.17%-0.40%
October 2015-0.16%-0.39%
September 2015-0.23%-0.42%
August 2015-0.16%-0.37%
July 2015-0.13%-0.35%
June 2015-0.10%-0.28%
May 2015-0.07%-0.24%
April 2015-0.05%-0.23%
March 2015-0.08%-0.27%
February 2015-0.07%-0.24%
January 2015-0.10%-0.27%
December 2014-0.13%-0.28%
November 2014-0.11%-0.25%
October 2014-0.06%-0.20%
September 20140.01%-0.11%
August 20140.07%-0.01%
July 20140.05%-0.03%
June 20140.07%0.00%
May 20140.04%-0.06%
April 20140.04%-0.05%
March 20140.00%-0.09%
February 20140.00%-0.09%
January 2014-0.06%-0.15%
December 2013-0.07%-0.17%
November 2013-0.09%-0.19%
October 2013-0.08%-0.17%
September 2013-0.11%-0.19%
August 2013-0.12%-0.20%
July 2013-0.14%-0.22%
June 2013-0.17%-0.25%
May 2013-0.15%-0.21%
April 2013-0.15%-0.21%
March 2013-0.11%-0.16%
February 2013-0.11%-0.16%
January 2013-0.11%-0.13%
December 2012-0.13%-0.13%
November 2012-0.14%-0.13%
October 2012-0.12%-0.10%
September 2012-0.13%-0.09%
August 2012-0.17%-0.14%
July 2012-0.16%-0.16%
June 2012-0.18%-0.17%
May 2012-0.15%-0.14%
April 2012-0.05%-0.05%
March 2012-0.03%0.00%
February 20120.06%0.08%
January 20120.01%0.05%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
-0.29%
+21.31%
+11.84%
2019
+10.73%
-15.71%
+6.69%
2018
-11.96%
-2.66%
-21.31%
2017
+4.10%
+36.63%
-2.69%
2016
+28.07%
-23.75%
+41.03%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
55.0%
Int'l Equity
29.6%
CDN Equity
14.8%
Cash
0.5%
Other
0.1%
Fixed Income
0
Sectors
Sectors
Basic Mat.54.2%
Energy39.4%
Industrials3.2%
Consumer Cyclical1.7%
Utilities0.8%
Communication Services0
Consumer Defensive0
Financial Serv.s0
Healthcare0
Real Estate0
Technology0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
55.4%
Canada
14.9%
Europe
5.6%
Asia/Oceania
1.7%
Latin America
1.2%
Africa
0
As of 2021-09-30
No data available
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI World/Energy&Materials NR CAD
Category
Sponsor
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
Inception
December 30, 2011
As of 2021-09-30

To provide long-term capital growth by investing in equity securities of companies around the world in any or all of the Energy, Materials, Industrials, and Utilities sectors. The fund invests its assets primarily in companies that are involved directly or indirectly in the exploration, development, production or distribution of natural or other resources either directly or indirectly through investment in other mutual funds managed by RBC GAM or an affiliate.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$1.4M
Annual Portfolio Turnover36.09%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
4 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.75%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.16%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 198 Funds
3 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 198 Funds
5 Year
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 198 Funds
10 Year
4 Stars
    4 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 4Out of 198 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
155 Wellington Street West Suite 2200
Toronto ON Canada M5V 3K7
Tel: 416-974-0616
Fax: 416-974-0040
Portfolio Manager since January 01, 2012
Brahm Spilfogel