• NAV
    15.01
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.00 (0.02%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 11.54
    High 15.04
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    0.97
  • AUM
    4.9M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 Stars
    out of 198 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.43%-0.14%
November 20210.37%-0.18%
October 20210.39%-0.16%
September 20210.31%-0.21%
August 20210.30%-0.22%
July 20210.30%-0.21%
June 20210.32%-0.20%
May 20210.32%-0.19%
April 20210.29%-0.23%
March 20210.28%-0.26%
February 20210.27%-0.26%
January 20210.16%-0.32%
December 20200.14%-0.32%
November 20200.09%-0.36%
October 2020-0.06%-0.42%
September 2020-0.03%-0.42%
August 20200.00%-0.39%
July 2020-0.03%-0.41%
June 2020-0.06%-0.46%
May 2020-0.06%-0.48%
April 2020-0.10%-0.51%
March 2020-0.19%-0.60%
February 2020-0.03%-0.48%
January 20200.07%-0.41%
December 20190.13%-0.37%
November 20190.10%-0.41%
October 20190.08%-0.42%
September 20190.08%-0.41%
August 20190.06%-0.41%
July 20190.10%-0.39%
June 20190.12%-0.38%
May 20190.06%-0.41%
April 20190.13%-0.36%
March 20190.12%-0.36%
February 20190.09%-0.36%
January 20190.07%-0.37%
December 20180.01%-0.40%
November 20180.04%-0.38%
October 20180.07%-0.35%
September 20180.16%-0.28%
August 20180.15%-0.29%
July 20180.20%-0.25%
June 20180.21%-0.23%
May 20180.18%-0.23%
April 20180.16%-0.25%
March 20180.10%-0.29%
February 20180.11%-0.29%
January 20180.14%-0.25%
December 20170.13%-0.24%
November 20170.09%-0.26%
October 20170.08%-0.26%
September 20170.03%-0.27%
August 2017-0.01%-0.30%
July 20170.00%-0.29%
June 2017-0.02%-0.30%
May 20170.02%-0.28%
April 20170.05%-0.26%
March 20170.07%-0.24%
February 20170.07%-0.22%
January 20170.09%-0.21%
December 20160.07%-0.20%
November 20160.10%-0.21%
October 20160.03%-0.24%
September 20160.04%-0.23%
August 20160.01%-0.25%
July 2016-0.01%-0.25%
June 2016-0.04%-0.27%
May 2016-0.05%-0.30%
April 2016-0.09%-0.30%
March 2016-0.15%-0.38%
February 2016-0.21%-0.43%
January 2016-0.21%-0.45%
December 2015-0.17%-0.43%
November 2015-0.12%-0.40%
October 2015-0.12%-0.39%
September 2015-0.19%-0.42%
August 2015-0.12%-0.37%
July 2015-0.09%-0.35%
June 2015-0.06%-0.28%
May 2015-0.02%-0.24%
April 2015-0.01%-0.23%
March 2015-0.04%-0.27%
February 2015-0.03%-0.24%
January 2015-0.06%-0.27%
December 2014-0.10%-0.28%
November 2014-0.08%-0.25%
October 2014-0.03%-0.20%
September 20140.04%-0.11%
August 20140.11%-0.01%
July 20140.09%-0.03%
June 20140.11%0.00%
May 20140.07%-0.06%
April 20140.07%-0.05%
March 20140.03%-0.09%
February 20140.03%-0.09%
January 2014-0.04%-0.15%
December 2013-0.04%-0.17%
November 2013-0.07%-0.19%
October 2013-0.05%-0.17%
September 2013-0.09%-0.19%
August 2013-0.10%-0.20%
July 2013-0.13%-0.22%
June 2013-0.15%-0.25%
May 2013-0.14%-0.21%
April 2013-0.14%-0.21%
March 2013-0.10%-0.16%
February 2013-0.10%-0.16%
January 2013-0.10%-0.13%
December 2012-0.12%-0.13%
November 2012-0.13%-0.13%
October 2012-0.11%-0.10%
September 2012-0.12%-0.09%
August 2012-0.17%-0.14%
July 2012-0.16%-0.16%
June 2012-0.18%-0.17%
May 2012-0.15%-0.14%
April 2012-0.05%-0.05%
March 2012-0.03%0.00%
February 20120.06%0.08%
January 20120.01%0.05%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+0.94%
+21.31%
+11.84%
2019
+12.13%
-15.71%
+6.69%
2018
-10.85%
-2.66%
-21.31%
2017
+5.36%
+36.63%
-2.69%
2016
+29.65%
-23.75%
+41.03%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
55.0%
Int'l Equity
29.6%
CDN Equity
14.8%
Cash
0.5%
Other
0.1%
Fixed Income
0
Sectors
Sectors
Basic Mat.54.2%
Energy39.4%
Industrials3.2%
Consumer Cyclical1.7%
Utilities0.8%
Communication Services0
Consumer Defensive0
Financial Serv.s0
Healthcare0
Real Estate0
Technology0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
55.4%
Canada
14.9%
Europe
5.6%
Asia/Oceania
1.7%
Latin America
1.2%
Africa
0
As of 2021-09-30
No data available
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI World/Energy&Materials NR CAD
Category
Sponsor
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
Inception
December 30, 2011
As of 2021-09-30

To provide long-term capital growth by investing in equity securities of companies around the world in any or all of the Energy, Materials, Industrials, and Utilities sectors. The fund invests its assets primarily in companies that are involved directly or indirectly in the exploration, development, production or distribution of natural or other resources either directly or indirectly through investment in other mutual funds managed by RBC GAM or an affiliate.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$4.1M
Annual Portfolio Turnover36.09%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.75%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)0.97%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
3 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
4 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
4 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
155 Wellington Street West Suite 2200
Toronto ON Canada M5V 3K7
Tel: 416-974-0616
Fax: 416-974-0040
Portfolio Manager since January 01, 2012
Brahm Spilfogel