• NAV
    14.76
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.16 (-1.06%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Value
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 13.53
    High 16.68
  • Distribution Yield
    1.18%
  • MER
    1.51
  • AUM
    603.2M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 Star
    out of 2672 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20212.08%3.11%
November 20211.88%2.96%
October 20212.01%2.93%
September 20211.90%2.77%
August 20212.01%2.94%
July 20211.94%2.81%
June 20211.95%2.71%
May 20212.03%2.58%
April 20211.94%2.60%
March 20211.84%2.49%
February 20211.66%2.38%
January 20211.49%2.30%
December 20201.48%2.33%
November 20201.41%2.26%
October 20201.10%2.00%
September 20201.12%2.07%
August 20201.18%2.12%
July 20201.11%2.01%
June 20201.04%1.89%
May 20201.00%1.88%
April 20200.93%1.76%
March 20200.75%1.50%
February 20201.24%1.78%
January 20201.50%1.99%
December 20191.63%1.96%
November 20191.59%1.93%
October 20191.47%1.82%
September 20191.44%1.79%
August 20191.34%1.76%
July 20191.47%1.79%
June 20191.44%1.74%
May 20191.27%1.63%
April 20191.50%1.78%
March 20191.35%1.68%
February 20191.39%1.61%
January 20191.30%1.53%
December 20181.11%1.41%
November 20181.37%1.60%
October 20181.36%1.53%
September 20181.57%1.68%
August 20181.59%1.69%
July 20181.55%1.61%
June 20181.45%1.55%
May 20181.48%1.51%
April 20181.46%1.45%
March 20181.41%1.45%
February 20181.46%1.49%
January 20181.57%1.51%
December 20171.44%1.43%
November 20171.37%1.45%
October 20171.28%1.38%
September 20171.25%1.28%
August 20171.17%1.24%
July 20171.21%1.23%
June 20171.14%1.26%
May 20171.10%1.31%
April 20171.07%1.31%
March 20171.05%1.24%
February 20171.07%1.24%
January 20171.01%1.14%
December 20161.01%1.15%
November 20161.01%1.12%
October 20160.84%1.05%
September 20160.86%1.06%
August 20160.85%1.06%
July 20160.82%1.05%
June 20160.75%0.96%
May 20160.77%0.99%
April 20160.80%0.89%
March 20160.82%0.94%
February 20160.71%0.88%
January 20160.68%0.94%
December 20150.78%1.04%
November 20150.89%1.02%
October 20150.90%0.99%
September 20150.74%0.89%
August 20150.84%0.93%
July 20150.96%1.03%
June 20150.97%0.93%
May 20151.01%0.95%
April 20151.02%0.88%
March 20151.00%0.96%
February 20151.05%0.96%
January 20150.92%0.87%
December 20140.96%0.80%
November 20140.95%0.78%
October 20140.92%0.72%
September 20140.92%0.67%
August 20140.96%0.66%
July 20140.87%0.60%
June 20140.88%0.61%
May 20140.85%0.59%
April 20140.81%0.57%
March 20140.82%0.59%
February 20140.80%0.59%
January 20140.68%0.53%
December 20130.77%0.52%
November 20130.71%0.48%
October 20130.66%0.42%
September 20130.58%0.35%
August 20130.50%0.33%
July 20130.53%0.33%
June 20130.44%0.29%
May 20130.44%0.29%
April 20130.38%0.23%
March 20130.35%0.22%
February 20130.26%0.19%
January 20130.26%0.15%
December 20120.20%0.09%
November 20120.19%0.08%
October 20120.19%0.08%
September 20120.19%0.09%
August 20120.17%0.07%
July 20120.12%0.05%
June 20120.13%0.06%
May 20120.10%0.04%
April 20120.18%0.08%
March 20120.18%0.10%
February 20120.14%0.06%
January 20120.10%0.03%
December 20110.07%-0.01%
November 20110.06%-0.01%
October 20110.05%-0.02%
September 2011-0.04%-0.09%
August 20110.01%-0.06%
July 20110.06%-0.01%
June 20110.09%0.02%
May 20110.11%0.04%
April 20110.11%0.04%
March 20110.07%0.03%
February 20110.05%0.04%
January 20110.02%0.03%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
-5.44%
---
+12.84%
2019
+24.34%
---
+22.64%
2018
-13.35%
---
-0.44%
2017
+21.44%
---
+13.27%
2016
+12.58%
---
+5.85%
Asset Class
Asset Class
US Equity
98.9%
Int'l Equity
1.2%
CDN Equity
0
Cash
0
Fixed Income
0
Other
0
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s21.7%
Industrials16.4%
Healthcare15.0%
Consumer Defensive11.2%
Consumer Cyclical7.6%
Communication Services6.8%
Energy5.8%
Real Estate5.1%
Technology4.6%
Basic Mat.3.1%
Utilities2.7%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
98.9%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Asia/Oceania
0
Canada
0
Europe
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
United StatesCMCSA
Comcast Corp Class A
Long
3.3%
+14.22%
$24.9M
United StatesJNJ
Johnson & Johnson
Long
3.2%
-0.36%
$24.2M
United StatesJCI
Johnson Controls International PLC
Long
3.0%
-5.92%
$23.2M
United StatesBAC
Bank of America Corp
Long
2.7%
-3.37%
$21.0M
United StatesCBRE
CBRE Group Inc Class A
Long
2.7%
+28.89%
$21.0M
United StatesBRK.B
Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B
Long
2.7%
-1.31%
$20.7M
United StatesPG
Procter & Gamble Co
Long
2.6%
+20.71%
$20.0M
United StatesRF
Regions Financial Corp
Long
2.6%
-3.27%
$19.6M
United StatesRSG
Republic Services Inc
Long
2.4%
---
$18.6M
United StatesIBM
International Business Machines Corp
Long
2.4%
-1.17%
$18.3M
As of 2022-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
Russell 1000 Value TR CAD
Category
Sponsor
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
Inception
November 4, 1997
As of 2021-09-30

To provide a long-term total return, consisting of capital growth and current income by investing primarily in equity securities of U.S. companies based on Strategy Indexing®, a rigorous and disciplined approach to stock selection based on characteristics associated with above-average returns over long periods of time.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$492.5M
Annual Portfolio Turnover104.32%
Equity Style
Large Cap Value
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
1 Star
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.25%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.51%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 2672 Funds
3 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 2672 Funds
5 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 2672 Funds
10 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 2672 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
155 Wellington Street West Suite 2200
Toronto ON Canada M5V 3K7
Tel: 416-974-0616
Fax: 416-974-0040
Portfolio Manager since November 04, 1997
Jim O'Shaughnessy