• NAV
    14.82
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.27 (1.88%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 14.29
    High 21.18
  • Distribution Yield
    2.24%
  • MER
    2.71
  • AUM
    ---
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    4 out of 5 Stars
    out of 3603 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
March 20222.45%1.81%
February 20222.50%1.79%
January 20222.64%1.88%
December 20212.86%2.05%
November 20212.76%1.97%
October 20212.78%1.97%
September 20212.70%1.89%
August 20212.82%2.01%
July 20212.68%1.92%
June 20212.62%1.87%
May 20212.53%1.77%
April 20212.50%1.77%
March 20212.39%1.72%
February 20212.32%1.67%
January 20212.25%1.62%
December 20202.27%1.63%
November 20202.12%1.56%
October 20201.75%1.35%
September 20201.79%1.41%
August 20201.82%1.42%
July 20201.72%1.36%
June 20201.64%1.28%
May 20201.61%1.25%
April 20201.49%1.17%
March 20201.20%1.00%
February 20201.59%1.22%
January 20201.88%1.37%
December 20191.90%1.36%
November 20191.81%1.34%
October 20191.70%1.26%
September 20191.63%1.23%
August 20191.57%1.21%
July 20191.66%1.23%
June 20191.65%1.21%
May 20191.59%1.15%
April 20191.74%1.25%
March 20191.64%1.18%
February 20191.60%1.13%
January 20191.53%1.06%
December 20181.38%0.98%
November 20181.50%1.09%
October 20181.45%1.05%
September 20181.67%1.18%
August 20181.70%1.19%
July 20181.68%1.17%
June 20181.65%1.13%
May 20181.61%1.12%
April 20181.58%1.09%
March 20181.57%1.08%
February 20181.61%1.11%
January 20181.65%1.12%
December 20171.56%1.07%
November 20171.56%1.09%
October 20171.51%1.06%
September 20171.39%0.97%
August 20171.32%0.94%
July 20171.33%0.93%
June 20171.37%0.95%
May 20171.43%1.01%
April 20171.38%0.99%
March 20171.23%0.92%
February 20171.17%0.89%
January 20171.08%0.82%
December 20161.06%0.82%
November 20161.00%0.80%
October 20160.98%0.78%
September 20161.00%0.78%
August 20160.98%0.78%
July 20160.96%0.76%
June 20160.81%0.69%
May 20160.92%0.73%
April 20160.83%0.66%
March 20160.84%0.68%
February 20160.78%0.63%
January 20160.86%0.70%
December 20150.99%0.77%
November 20150.93%0.75%
October 20150.92%0.73%
September 20150.83%0.66%
August 20150.89%0.70%
July 20151.01%0.79%
June 20150.95%0.72%
May 20150.97%0.75%
April 20150.89%0.71%
March 20150.93%0.73%
February 20150.93%0.74%
January 20150.85%0.68%
December 20140.73%0.58%
November 20140.72%0.58%
October 20140.68%0.54%
September 20140.66%0.53%
August 20140.67%0.54%
July 20140.65%0.51%
June 20140.64%0.51%
May 20140.61%0.51%
April 20140.60%0.49%
March 20140.61%0.50%
February 20140.60%0.49%
January 20140.54%0.44%
December 20130.52%0.44%
November 20130.48%0.41%
October 20130.45%0.37%
September 20130.38%0.31%
August 20130.34%0.28%
July 20130.32%0.28%
June 20130.29%0.24%
May 20130.31%0.26%
April 20130.27%0.23%
March 20130.25%0.21%
February 20130.25%0.20%
January 20130.22%0.17%
December 20120.16%0.12%
November 20120.12%0.09%
October 20120.12%0.09%
September 20120.10%0.08%
August 20120.07%0.05%
July 20120.06%0.04%
June 20120.06%0.05%
May 20120.03%0.02%
April 20120.09%0.07%
March 20120.11%0.09%
February 20120.10%0.08%
January 20120.06%0.04%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-03-31
2021
+18.01%
---
+16.27%
2020
+12.54%
---
+12.46%
2019
+22.23%
---
+19.34%
2018
-7.15%
---
-4.46%
2017
+23.93%
---
+13.58%
Asset Class
Asset Class
Int'l Equity
49.1%
US Equity
38.5%
Other
8.1%
CDN Equity
2.6%
Cash
2.3%
Fixed Income
-0.4%
Sectors
Sectors
Technology18.6%
Financial Serv.s14.3%
Healthcare11.2%
Industrials6.8%
Communication Services6.7%
Consumer Cyclical5.9%
Basic Mat.5.3%
Energy4.6%
Consumer Defensive2.4%
Real Estate0.8%
Utilities0.6%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
United States
42.7%
Europe
12.5%
Asia/Oceania
12.0%
Canada
2.8%
Africa
0.5%
Latin America
0.3%
As of 2022-02-28
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaPolar Capital Technology Ord
Long
8.8%
0.00%
$4.5M
United StatesBIGZ
BlackRock Innovation and Growth Trust
Long
7.5%
0.00%
$3.9M
United StatesNBXG
Neuberger Brmn Nxt Gnrtn Cnnctvty
Long
6.2%
0.00%
$3.2M
United StatesHIE
Miller/Howard High Income Equity
Long
4.6%
0.00%
$2.4M
CanadaPolar Capital Global Financials Ord
Long
4.2%
0.00%
$2.2M
CanadaPolar Capital Glb Healthcare Ord
Long
4.2%
0.00%
$2.2M
United StatesADX
Adams Diversified Equity Fund
Long
3.9%
0.00%
$2.0M
CanadaPershing Square Holdings Ord
Long
3.8%
0.00%
$2.0M
CanadaScottish Investment Trust Ord
Long
3.7%
0.00%
$1.9M
CanadaJpmorgan Amer It
Long
3.2%
0.00%
$1.6M
As of 2022-04-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI World (Net) CAD Benchmark
Category
Sponsor
City of London Investment Mngmt Co. Ltd
Inception
May 7, 1999
As of 2022-02-28

The fund seeks to achieve long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in closed-end funds whose investments are principally in a diversified portfolio of equity securities of issuers based in any country.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$51.2M
Annual Portfolio Turnover67.82%
Equity Style
Large Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$1,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$1,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.60%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)2.71%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
4 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 3603 Funds
3 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 3603 Funds
5 Year
3 out of 5 Stars
    2 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 2Out of 3603 Funds
10 Year
4 out of 5 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 3603 Funds
As of 2022-03-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

City of London Investment Mngmt Co. Ltd
85 Albert Street Suite 1600
Ottawa ON Canada K1P 6A4
Tel: 613 233 3394
Fax: 613 233 8191
Portfolio Manager since March 31, 2009
Michael Edmonds