• NAV
    12.48
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.10 (-0.79%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 11.57
    High 13.47
  • Distribution Yield
    1.54%
  • MER
    1.24
  • AUM
    70.1M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    3 Stars
    out of 268 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20211.20%1.31%
November 20211.10%1.20%
October 20211.14%1.26%
September 20211.09%1.21%
August 20211.19%1.32%
July 20211.14%1.25%
June 20211.09%1.20%
May 20211.06%1.18%
April 20211.02%1.14%
March 20210.97%1.09%
February 20210.94%1.03%
January 20210.90%1.00%
December 20200.93%1.02%
November 20200.87%0.97%
October 20200.65%0.75%
September 20200.75%0.84%
August 20200.77%0.86%
July 20200.75%0.82%
June 20200.72%0.78%
May 20200.68%0.74%
April 20200.62%0.66%
March 20200.53%0.57%
February 20200.75%0.78%
January 20200.87%0.91%
December 20190.89%0.93%
November 20190.86%0.90%
October 20190.82%0.86%
September 20190.78%0.82%
August 20190.74%0.78%
July 20190.76%0.80%
June 20190.79%0.83%
May 20190.74%0.78%
April 20190.82%0.86%
March 20190.75%0.79%
February 20190.72%0.76%
January 20190.66%0.71%
December 20180.63%0.66%
November 20180.66%0.71%
October 20180.66%0.72%
September 20180.76%0.82%
August 20180.77%0.84%
July 20180.82%0.87%
June 20180.78%0.84%
May 20180.78%0.83%
April 20180.81%0.86%
March 20180.78%0.82%
February 20180.78%0.83%
January 20180.82%0.86%
December 20170.77%0.82%
November 20170.79%0.84%
October 20170.79%0.84%
September 20170.73%0.79%
August 20170.68%0.74%
July 20170.68%0.74%
June 20170.70%0.76%
May 20170.78%0.84%
April 20170.72%0.78%
March 20170.62%0.68%
February 20170.55%0.63%
January 20170.51%0.58%
December 20160.52%0.59%
November 20160.45%0.53%
October 20160.48%0.57%
September 20160.50%0.60%
August 20160.49%0.59%
July 20160.48%0.58%
June 20160.41%0.52%
May 20160.49%0.61%
April 20160.44%0.54%
March 20160.45%0.57%
February 20160.42%0.53%
January 20160.52%0.61%
December 20150.59%0.69%
November 20150.58%0.66%
October 20150.57%0.65%
September 20150.51%0.60%
August 20150.55%0.63%
July 20150.66%0.71%
June 20150.55%0.60%
May 20150.60%0.64%
April 20150.55%0.59%
March 20150.56%0.60%
February 20150.58%0.61%
January 20150.52%0.55%
December 20140.38%0.42%
November 20140.43%0.44%
October 20140.38%0.39%
September 20140.40%0.42%
August 20140.42%0.43%
July 20140.42%0.43%
June 20140.44%0.46%
May 20140.47%0.48%
April 20140.48%0.49%
March 20140.45%0.48%
February 20140.47%0.49%
January 20140.38%0.41%
December 20130.37%0.40%
November 20130.33%0.36%
October 20130.30%0.33%
September 20130.23%0.27%
August 20130.18%0.23%
July 20130.17%0.23%
June 20130.12%0.17%
May 20130.15%0.20%
April 20130.12%0.16%
March 20130.09%0.14%
February 20130.10%0.14%
January 20130.10%0.13%
December 20120.05%0.08%
November 20120.01%0.04%
October 2012-0.01%0.03%
September 2012-0.04%0.00%
August 2012-0.06%-0.03%
July 2012-0.09%-0.05%
June 2012-0.08%-0.04%
May 2012-0.13%-0.09%
April 2012-0.06%-0.02%
March 2012-0.02%0.00%
February 2012-0.03%-0.02%
January 2012-0.07%-0.06%
December 2011-0.10%-0.09%
November 2011-0.08%-0.07%
October 2011-0.07%-0.06%
September 2011-0.13%-0.10%
August 2011-0.08%-0.06%
July 20110.00%0.00%
June 20110.05%0.04%
May 20110.08%0.07%
April 20110.09%0.07%
March 20110.03%0.02%
February 20110.05%0.02%
January 20110.04%0.02%
December 20100.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+2.04%
---
+4.74%
2019
+16.23%
---
+16.78%
2018
-7.95%
---
-8.97%
2017
+16.26%
---
+14.50%
2016
-4.46%
---
-6.15%
Asset Class
Asset Class
Int'l Equity
98.0%
US Equity
1.4%
Cash
0.4%
Other
0.2%
CDN Equity
0
Fixed Income
0
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s15.7%
Healthcare14.9%
Industrials14.1%
Consumer Defensive12.8%
Consumer Cyclical10.5%
Technology8.3%
Basic Mat.7.7%
Communication Services5.4%
Energy4.9%
Utilities4.0%
Real Estate1.3%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Europe
50.5%
United States
1.4%
Asia/Oceania
0.3%
Latin America
0.2%
Africa
0
Canada
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaNestle SA
Long
3.2%
0.00%
$2.7M
CanadaASML Holding NV
Long
2.8%
0.00%
$2.4M
CanadaRoche Holding AG
Long
2.4%
0.00%
$2.0M
United StatesIEV
iShares Europe ETF
Long
1.9%
+45.13%
$1.6M
CanadaLVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE
Long
1.8%
0.00%
$1.5M
CanadaAstraZeneca PLC
Long
1.7%
0.00%
$1.4M
CanadaNovartis AG
Long
1.7%
0.00%
$1.4M
CanadaNovo Nordisk A/S Class B
Long
1.5%
0.00%
$1.2M
CanadaUnilever PLC
Long
1.3%
0.00%
$1.1M
CanadaSAP SE
Long
1.3%
0.00%
$1.1M
As of 2022-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
MSCI Europe GR CAD
Category
Sponsor
CIBC Asset Management Inc
Inception
September 22, 1998
As of 2021-09-30

The fund seeks to provide long-term growth through capital appreciation. The Fund is managed to obtain a return that approximates the performance of the MSCI Europe Index. The MSCI Europe Index is a free float-adjusted market capitalization index that is designed to measure developed market equity performance in Europe. It consists of 16 countries in Europe.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$58.4M
Annual Portfolio Turnover15.01%
Equity Style
Large Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
3 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.20%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.24%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 268 Funds
3 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 268 Funds
5 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 268 Funds
10 Year
3 Stars
    3 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 3Out of 268 Funds
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

CIBC Asset Management Inc
CIBC 18 York Street, Suite 1300
Toronto ON Canada M5J 2T8
Tel: 800-465-3863
Portfolio Manager since August 26, 2005
Patrick Thillou