• NAV
    26.22
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up1.21 (4.84%)
  • Investment Style
    ---
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 11.86
    High 36.00
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    3.93
  • AUM
    1.5B
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    Low Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 out of 5 Stars
    out of 64 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
May 20220.82%0.08%
April 20220.63%-0.01%
March 20220.55%-0.03%
February 20220.51%-0.08%
January 20220.38%-0.13%
December 20210.12%-0.21%
November 20210.02%-0.23%
October 20210.06%-0.20%
September 2021-0.05%-0.26%
August 2021-0.24%-0.33%
July 2021-0.22%-0.32%
June 2021-0.13%-0.29%
May 2021-0.21%-0.33%
April 2021-0.32%-0.36%
March 2021-0.34%-0.36%
February 2021-0.40%-0.38%
January 2021-0.59%-0.46%
December 2020-0.60%-0.47%
November 2020-0.65%-0.50%
October 2020-0.74%-0.58%
September 2020-0.76%-0.58%
August 2020-0.71%-0.53%
July 2020-0.75%-0.55%
June 2020-0.75%-0.55%
May 2020-0.78%-0.55%
April 2020-0.79%-0.55%
March 2020-0.87%-0.65%
February 2020-0.64%-0.45%
January 2020-0.59%-0.38%
December 2019-0.48%-0.31%
November 2019-0.57%-0.37%
October 2019-0.61%-0.39%
September 2019-0.55%-0.35%
August 2019-0.63%-0.39%
July 2019-0.58%-0.34%
June 2019-0.57%-0.32%
May 2019-0.58%-0.33%
April 2019-0.49%-0.25%
March 2019-0.53%-0.26%
February 2019-0.53%-0.27%
January 2019-0.53%-0.29%
December 2018-0.56%-0.34%
November 2018-0.51%-0.28%
October 2018-0.42%-0.22%
September 2018-0.29%-0.11%
August 2018-0.28%-0.11%
July 2018-0.25%-0.08%
June 2018-0.22%-0.09%
May 2018-0.22%-0.09%
April 2018-0.27%-0.12%
March 2018-0.35%-0.19%
February 2018-0.38%-0.21%
January 2018-0.30%-0.16%
December 2017-0.26%-0.14%
November 2017-0.29%-0.16%
October 2017-0.30%-0.15%
September 2017-0.31%-0.16%
August 2017-0.41%-0.23%
July 2017-0.37%-0.19%
June 2017-0.31%-0.20%
May 2017-0.25%-0.16%
April 2017-0.21%-0.12%
March 2017-0.10%-0.09%
February 2017-0.05%-0.08%
January 20170.01%-0.06%
December 20160.14%-0.01%
November 20160.08%-0.04%
October 20160.02%-0.09%
September 20160.00%-0.08%
August 2016-0.04%-0.10%
July 2016-0.07%-0.14%
June 2016-0.05%-0.13%
May 2016-0.05%-0.14%
April 2016-0.10%-0.16%
March 2016-0.19%-0.23%
February 2016-0.37%-0.29%
January 2016-0.38%-0.28%
December 2015-0.32%-0.26%
November 2015-0.21%-0.19%
October 2015-0.17%-0.17%
September 2015-0.28%-0.22%
August 2015-0.22%-0.15%
July 2015-0.18%-0.12%
June 20150.00%-0.02%
May 20150.05%0.03%
April 20150.08%0.08%
March 2015-0.02%0.00%
February 2015-0.03%0.02%
January 2015-0.09%-0.02%
December 2014-0.08%0.00%
November 2014-0.05%0.04%
October 20140.10%0.16%
September 20140.26%0.29%
August 20140.40%0.42%
July 20140.37%0.37%
June 20140.41%0.44%
May 20140.30%0.35%
April 20140.25%0.35%
March 20140.11%0.25%
February 20140.03%0.20%
January 2014-0.03%0.13%
December 2013-0.03%0.12%
November 2013-0.08%0.09%
October 2013-0.07%0.09%
September 2013-0.09%0.05%
August 2013-0.14%0.02%
July 2013-0.16%0.01%
June 2013-0.21%-0.03%
May 2013-0.20%-0.01%
April 2013-0.21%-0.04%
March 2013-0.17%-0.01%
February 2013-0.16%-0.04%
January 2013-0.12%-0.04%
December 2012-0.12%-0.06%
November 2012-0.12%-0.07%
October 2012-0.09%-0.04%
September 2012-0.11%-0.05%
August 2012-0.14%-0.08%
July 2012-0.18%-0.10%
June 2012-0.24%-0.14%
May 2012-0.15%-0.12%
April 2012-0.06%-0.04%
March 2012-0.01%-0.02%
February 20120.11%0.06%
January 20120.03%0.01%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-05-31
2021
+182.25%
+85.17%
+54.38%
2020
-23.04%
-34.64%
-26.92%
2019
+17.69%
+9.75%
+4.75%
2018
-40.32%
-26.57%
-23.38%
2017
-35.63%
-10.61%
-14.45%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
No data available
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
No data available
As of 2022-06-26
No data available
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Capped Energy TR
Category
Sponsor
Ninepoint Partners LP
Inception
April 15, 2004
As of ---

The Fund seeks to achieve long-term capital growth. The Fund invests primarily in equity and equity-related securities of companies that are involved directly or indirectly in the exploration, development, production and distribution of oil, gas, coal, or uranium and other related activities in the energy and resource sector.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$393.3M
Annual Portfolio Turnover399.64%
Equity Style
---
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
1 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee2.50%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)3.93%
Load TypeLow Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 out of 5 Stars
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 64 Funds
3 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 64 Funds
5 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 64 Funds
10 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 64 Funds
As of 2022-05-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Ninepoint Partners LP
200 Bay Street, Suite 2700
Toronto Ontario Canada M5J 2J1
Tel: 1.888.362.7172
Fax: 416-943-6497
Portfolio Manager since August 01, 2017
Eric Nuttall