• NAV
    17.61
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Up0.81 (4.85%)
  • Investment Style
    ---
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 8.22
    High 24.07
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    12.33
  • AUM
    1.5B
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 out of 5 Stars
    out of 64 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
May 20221.19%0.19%
April 20220.95%0.09%
March 20220.86%0.07%
February 20220.81%0.02%
January 20220.65%-0.04%
December 20210.34%-0.13%
November 20210.24%-0.15%
October 20210.28%-0.12%
September 20210.16%-0.19%
August 2021-0.06%-0.26%
July 2021-0.04%-0.25%
June 20210.07%-0.21%
May 2021-0.01%-0.26%
April 2021-0.14%-0.30%
March 2021-0.17%-0.30%
February 2021-0.24%-0.32%
January 2021-0.47%-0.40%
December 2020-0.48%-0.42%
November 2020-0.55%-0.45%
October 2020-0.66%-0.54%
September 2020-0.68%-0.54%
August 2020-0.62%-0.48%
July 2020-0.67%-0.50%
June 2020-0.67%-0.50%
May 2020-0.72%-0.50%
April 2020-0.72%-0.51%
March 2020-0.83%-0.61%
February 2020-0.54%-0.39%
January 2020-0.47%-0.31%
December 2019-0.33%-0.24%
November 2019-0.44%-0.31%
October 2019-0.50%-0.33%
September 2019-0.41%-0.29%
August 2019-0.52%-0.32%
July 2019-0.46%-0.27%
June 2019-0.45%-0.25%
May 2019-0.45%-0.26%
April 2019-0.34%-0.17%
March 2019-0.40%-0.19%
February 2019-0.39%-0.20%
January 2019-0.40%-0.22%
December 2018-0.43%-0.27%
November 2018-0.37%-0.20%
October 2018-0.25%-0.14%
September 2018-0.08%-0.02%
August 2018-0.08%-0.02%
July 2018-0.03%0.02%
June 20180.00%0.01%
May 20180.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-05-31
2021
+157.56%
+85.17%
+54.38%
2020
-22.41%
-34.64%
-26.92%
2019
+18.47%
+9.75%
+4.75%
2018
---
-26.57%
-23.38%
2017
---
-10.61%
-14.45%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
No data available
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
No data available
As of 2022-06-26
No data available
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Capped Energy TR
Category
Sponsor
Ninepoint Partners LP
Inception
April 15, 2004
As of ---

The Fund seeks to achieve long-term capital growth. The Fund invests primarily in equity and equity-related securities of companies that are involved directly or indirectly in the exploration, development, production and distribution of oil, gas, coal, or uranium and other related activities in the energy and resource sector.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$68.1M
Annual Portfolio Turnover399.64%
Equity Style
---
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
1 out of 5 Stars
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.50%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)12.33%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 out of 5 Stars
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 64 Funds
3 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 64 Funds
5 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2022-05-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Ninepoint Partners LP
200 Bay Street, Suite 2700
Toronto Ontario Canada M5J 2J1
Tel: 1.888.362.7172
Fax: 416-943-6497
Portfolio Manager since August 01, 2017
Eric Nuttall