• NAV
    11.12
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.04 (-0.37%)
  • Investment Style
    Large Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 10.08
    High 11.48
  • Distribution Yield
    1.25%
  • MER
    0.87
  • AUM
    234.1M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    2 Stars
    out of 1960 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 20210.34%0.37%
November 20210.30%0.33%
October 20210.31%0.34%
September 20210.28%0.32%
August 20210.31%0.34%
July 20210.29%0.33%
June 20210.28%0.31%
May 20210.25%0.29%
April 20210.23%0.27%
March 20210.21%0.26%
February 20210.18%0.23%
January 20210.17%0.22%
December 20200.17%0.22%
November 20200.16%0.21%
October 20200.09%0.14%
September 20200.11%0.16%
August 20200.12%0.17%
July 20200.11%0.15%
June 20200.07%0.12%
May 20200.06%0.11%
April 20200.04%0.09%
March 2020-0.03%0.03%
February 20200.11%0.14%
January 20200.15%0.18%
December 20190.14%0.16%
November 20190.14%0.16%
October 20190.11%0.13%
September 20190.11%0.14%
August 20190.10%0.13%
July 20190.10%0.12%
June 20190.10%0.12%
May 20190.08%0.10%
April 20190.11%0.12%
March 20190.09%0.10%
February 20190.07%0.08%
January 20190.05%0.07%
December 20180.02%0.03%
November 20180.05%0.06%
October 20180.05%0.05%
September 20180.09%0.08%
August 20180.10%0.09%
July 20180.10%0.09%
June 20180.09%0.08%
May 20180.09%0.07%
April 20180.08%0.06%
March 20180.07%0.05%
February 20180.08%0.06%
January 20180.08%0.07%
December 20170.09%0.07%
November 20170.09%0.07%
October 20170.09%0.07%
September 20170.06%0.04%
August 20170.04%0.03%
July 20170.04%0.03%
June 20170.05%0.04%
May 20170.07%0.05%
April 20170.06%0.05%
March 20170.05%0.03%
February 20170.04%0.03%
January 20170.02%0.01%
December 20160.03%0.01%
November 20160.01%0.00%
October 20160.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+3.00%
+6.38%
+5.96%
2019
+11.64%
+16.45%
+12.91%
2018
-6.24%
-5.55%
-4.26%
2017
+6.03%
+17.36%
+6.03%
2016
---
-2.00%
+7.87%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
33.8%
Other
30.2%
Fixed Income
20.8%
US Equity
13.7%
Cash
1.1%
Int'l Equity
0.3%
Sectors
Sectors
Financial Serv.s9.5%
Technology7.2%
Energy5.0%
Industrials4.7%
Consumer Defensive4.5%
Consumer Cyclical4.3%
Communication Services3.5%
Healthcare3.2%
Basic Mat.2.2%
Utilities2.0%
Real Estate1.6%
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
70.9%
United States
28.8%
Asia/Oceania
0.1%
Europe
0.1%
Africa
0
Latin America
0
As of 2021-11-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaFranklin Bissett Corporate Bond O
Long
17.5%
-33.84%
$50.9M
CanadaFranklin Templeton Invts
Long
15.1%
-39.39%
$43.8M
CanadaFranklin Bissett Cdn Equity O
Long
12.2%
-35.66%
$35.3M
CanadaFranklin Bissett Small Cap O
Long
10.8%
-37.30%
$31.2M
CanadaFranklin ActiveQuant Canadian O
Long
8.9%
-26.29%
$25.7M
CanadaTempleton Growth
Long
7.3%
-31.42%
$21.2M
CanadaFranklin ActiveQuant US O
Long
7.3%
-40.08%
$21.2M
CanadaFranklin Bissett Core Plus Bond O
Long
6.0%
-37.77%
$17.4M
CanadaFranklin Bissett Cdn Bd
Long
5.4%
-33.72%
$15.8M
CanadaFranklin US Opportunities O
Long
5.0%
-36.37%
$14.5M
As of 2022-01-12
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
FTSE Canada Universe Bond
Category
Sponsor
Martin Currie Inc
Inception
October 3, 2016
As of 2021-11-30

The fund seeks balance of current income and long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in a portfolio of Franklin Bissett Funds to achieve a balance of fixed income and equity investments.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$58.8M
Annual Portfolio Turnover10.71%
Equity Style
Large Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$100,000
Subsequent Investment(s)$1,000
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$10,000
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$1,000
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee0.65%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)0.87%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
2 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
2 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
2 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Martin Currie Inc
5000 Yonge Street Suite 900
Toronto ON Canada M2N 0A7
Tel: 1 (800) 387-0830
Fax: 416 364 1163
Portfolio Manager since July 31, 1991
Not Disclosed