• NAV
    2.96
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.02 (-0.81%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Growth
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 2.96
    High 4.11
  • Distribution Yield
    0.00%
  • MER
    7.30
  • AUM
    19.2M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 out of 5 Stars
    out of 194 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Mar 31, 2022
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
May 2022-0.59%0.01%
April 2022-0.59%0.00%
March 2022-0.56%0.02%
February 2022-0.56%-0.05%
January 2022-0.58%-0.12%
December 2021-0.60%-0.14%
November 2021-0.61%-0.18%
October 2021-0.60%-0.16%
September 2021-0.58%-0.21%
August 2021-0.61%-0.22%
July 2021-0.61%-0.21%
June 2021-0.59%-0.20%
May 2021-0.61%-0.19%
April 2021-0.63%-0.23%
March 2021-0.64%-0.26%
February 2021-0.64%-0.26%
January 2021-0.68%-0.32%
December 2020-0.68%-0.32%
November 2020-0.73%-0.36%
October 2020-0.77%-0.42%
September 2020-0.77%-0.42%
August 2020-0.76%-0.39%
July 2020-0.77%-0.41%
June 2020-0.79%-0.46%
May 2020-0.80%-0.48%
April 2020-0.82%-0.51%
March 2020-0.86%-0.60%
February 2020-0.75%-0.48%
January 2020-0.70%-0.41%
December 2019-0.68%-0.37%
November 2019-0.73%-0.41%
October 2019-0.74%-0.42%
September 2019-0.70%-0.41%
August 2019-0.71%-0.41%
July 2019-0.65%-0.39%
June 2019-0.63%-0.38%
May 2019-0.61%-0.41%
April 2019-0.53%-0.36%
March 2019-0.51%-0.36%
February 2019-0.46%-0.36%
January 2019-0.48%-0.37%
December 2018-0.47%-0.40%
November 2018-0.42%-0.38%
October 2018-0.39%-0.35%
September 2018-0.28%-0.28%
August 2018-0.29%-0.29%
July 2018-0.26%-0.25%
June 2018-0.26%-0.23%
May 2018-0.30%-0.23%
April 2018-0.32%-0.25%
March 2018-0.40%-0.29%
February 2018-0.39%-0.29%
January 2018-0.31%-0.25%
December 2017-0.30%-0.24%
November 2017-0.31%-0.26%
October 2017-0.32%-0.26%
September 2017-0.35%-0.27%
August 2017-0.40%-0.30%
July 2017-0.34%-0.29%
June 2017-0.36%-0.30%
May 2017-0.37%-0.28%
April 2017-0.37%-0.26%
March 2017-0.35%-0.24%
February 2017-0.36%-0.22%
January 2017-0.33%-0.21%
December 2016-0.30%-0.20%
November 2016-0.30%-0.21%
October 2016-0.33%-0.24%
September 2016-0.32%-0.23%
August 2016-0.36%-0.25%
July 2016-0.39%-0.25%
June 2016-0.39%-0.27%
May 2016-0.41%-0.30%
April 2016-0.44%-0.30%
March 2016-0.53%-0.38%
February 2016-0.56%-0.43%
January 2016-0.57%-0.45%
December 2015-0.56%-0.43%
November 2015-0.53%-0.40%
October 2015-0.51%-0.39%
September 2015-0.53%-0.42%
August 2015-0.48%-0.37%
July 2015-0.46%-0.35%
June 2015-0.37%-0.28%
May 2015-0.34%-0.24%
April 2015-0.31%-0.23%
March 2015-0.41%-0.27%
February 2015-0.36%-0.24%
January 2015-0.41%-0.27%
December 2014-0.35%-0.28%
November 2014-0.30%-0.25%
October 2014-0.21%-0.20%
September 2014-0.03%-0.11%
August 20140.14%-0.01%
July 20140.09%-0.03%
June 20140.15%0.00%
May 20140.08%-0.06%
April 20140.09%-0.05%
March 2014-0.01%-0.09%
February 2014-0.05%-0.09%
January 2014-0.15%-0.15%
December 2013-0.19%-0.17%
November 2013-0.21%-0.19%
October 2013-0.18%-0.17%
September 2013-0.21%-0.19%
August 2013-0.23%-0.20%
July 2013-0.27%-0.22%
June 2013-0.31%-0.25%
May 2013-0.25%-0.21%
April 2013-0.26%-0.21%
March 2013-0.20%-0.16%
February 2013-0.19%-0.16%
January 2013-0.17%-0.13%
December 2012-0.15%-0.13%
November 2012-0.17%-0.13%
October 2012-0.13%-0.10%
September 2012-0.15%-0.09%
August 2012-0.20%-0.14%
July 2012-0.24%-0.16%
June 2012-0.28%-0.17%
May 2012-0.22%-0.14%
April 2012-0.10%-0.05%
March 2012-0.04%0.00%
February 20120.11%0.08%
January 20120.09%0.05%
December 20110.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2022-05-31
2021
+25.18%
+25.09%
+27.20%
2020
-1.35%
+5.60%
+11.84%
2019
-38.51%
+22.88%
+6.69%
2018
-25.31%
-8.89%
-21.31%
2017
+0.47%
+9.10%
-2.69%
Asset Class
No data available
Sectors
Sectors
Energy64.5%
Basic Mat.10.2%
Financial Serv.s8.6%
Healthcare5.7%
Technology3.5%
Communication Services2.7%
Consumer Cyclical1.9%
Industrials1.9%
Utilities1.7%
Real Estate0.7%
Consumer Defensive0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Latin America
53.1%
Canada
39.2%
United States
7.7%
Africa
0
Europe
0
Asia/Oceania
0
As of 2022-05-31
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaPetro Rio SA
Long
53.8%
0.00%
$13.1M
CanadaPSA
Purpose High Interest Savings ETF
Long
6.8%
+32.00%
$1.7M
CanadaTSU
Trisura Group Ltd Registered Shs
Long
3.0%
0.00%
$732.8K
United StatesEVR
Evercore Inc Class A
Long
2.7%
0.00%
$653.5K
CanadaFRU
Freehold Royalties Ltd
Long
2.7%
0.00%
$651.2K
CanadaVRNO
Verano Holdings Corp Ordinary Shares - Class A (Sub Voting)
Long
2.6%
0.00%
$628.1K
CanadaBTO
B2Gold Corp
Long
2.5%
0.00%
$613.2K
CanadaTPZ
Topaz Energy Corp Ordinary Shares
Long
2.5%
-27.84%
$612.9K
CanadaSLS
Solaris Resources Inc Ordinary Shares
Long
2.2%
0.00%
$532.9K
CanadaOR
Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd
Long
2.0%
0.00%
$481.7K
As of 2022-06-30
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Composite TR
Category
Sponsor
Purpose Investments Inc.
Inception
May 1, 2003
As of 2022-05-31

The investment objective of the Fund is to seek capital appreciation through investment in equity securities of companies whose product, service or management team the Investment Advisor believes can realize value and growth. The Investment Advisor may rely on “top down” fundamental research to identify equity securities of companies in a particular industry or sector, but portfolio diversification will be driven primarily from the Fund’s investments, as opposed to targeting sector weights.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$7.5M
Annual Portfolio Turnover285.68%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Growth
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Please Note: Not Rated
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$100
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$100
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.50%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)7.30%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
3 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
5 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
10 Year
1 out of 5 Stars
---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2022-05-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

Purpose Investments Inc.
77 King Street W. 21st Floor
Toronto Ontario Canada M5K 1G8
Tel: 416-583-2300
Portfolio Manager since December 30, 2019
Greg Taylor