• NAV
    9.01
  • TODAY'S CHANGE (%)
    Trending Down-0.04 (-0.49%)
  • Investment Style
    Mid Cap Blend
  • 52 Week Range
    Low 5.40
    High 9.13
  • Distribution Yield
    0.67%
  • MER
    1.21
  • AUM
    257.5M
  • RRSP Eligibility
    Yes
  • Load Type
    No Load
  • Overall Morningstar Rating
    1 Star
    out of 198 funds

Search Criteria

Filter search criteria using below inputs

Click on magnifying glass icon to search

Search Criteria - - - Stocks (0)
CompanyCountrySymbol
Select growth of 10k Options
Graph. See accessible table below
Growth of 10K Chart Accessibility Table. Data as Of Dec 31, 2021
DatePercent ChangeCategory Percent Change
December 2021-0.08%0.13%
November 2021-0.11%0.08%
October 2021-0.10%0.10%
September 2021-0.13%0.03%
August 2021-0.22%0.03%
July 2021-0.23%0.03%
June 2021-0.20%0.05%
May 2021-0.21%0.06%
April 2021-0.23%0.01%
March 2021-0.28%-0.03%
February 2021-0.28%-0.04%
January 2021-0.40%-0.11%
December 2020-0.38%-0.11%
November 2020-0.44%-0.17%
October 2020-0.54%-0.24%
September 2020-0.56%-0.24%
August 2020-0.52%-0.20%
July 2020-0.56%-0.23%
June 2020-0.60%-0.29%
May 2020-0.63%-0.32%
April 2020-0.63%-0.35%
March 2020-0.72%-0.48%
February 2020-0.54%-0.31%
January 2020-0.48%-0.23%
December 2019-0.41%-0.18%
November 2019-0.48%-0.23%
October 2019-0.50%-0.24%
September 2019-0.46%-0.23%
August 2019-0.49%-0.22%
July 2019-0.43%-0.20%
June 2019-0.40%-0.19%
May 2019-0.42%-0.23%
April 2019-0.31%-0.16%
March 2019-0.33%-0.16%
February 2019-0.33%-0.15%
January 2019-0.35%-0.18%
December 2018-0.40%-0.22%
November 2018-0.36%-0.18%
October 2018-0.30%-0.15%
September 2018-0.19%-0.06%
August 2018-0.19%-0.06%
July 2018-0.15%-0.01%
June 2018-0.13%0.00%
May 2018-0.12%0.00%
April 2018-0.15%-0.02%
March 2018-0.21%-0.07%
February 2018-0.21%-0.07%
January 2018-0.16%-0.01%
December 2017-0.16%-0.01%
November 2017-0.17%-0.04%
October 2017-0.15%-0.04%
September 2017-0.17%-0.05%
August 2017-0.21%-0.08%
July 2017-0.17%-0.07%
June 2017-0.20%-0.09%
May 2017-0.18%-0.05%
April 2017-0.15%-0.02%
March 2017-0.12%0.00%
February 2017-0.11%0.02%
January 2017-0.11%0.04%
December 2016-0.06%0.04%
November 2016-0.07%0.03%
October 2016-0.15%-0.01%
September 2016-0.13%0.01%
August 2016-0.14%-0.02%
July 2016-0.17%-0.01%
June 2016-0.20%-0.05%
May 2016-0.19%-0.08%
April 2016-0.22%-0.09%
March 2016-0.28%-0.19%
February 2016-0.36%-0.26%
January 2016-0.36%-0.28%
December 2015-0.33%-0.25%
November 2015-0.26%-0.21%
October 2015-0.27%-0.19%
September 2015-0.30%-0.24%
August 2015-0.21%-0.17%
July 2015-0.17%-0.14%
June 2015-0.03%-0.05%
May 20150.01%-0.01%
April 20150.07%0.02%
March 2015-0.02%-0.04%
February 20150.00%0.00%
No reports available

Calendar Year Total Returns

Total Returns Table
YearFundBest-Fit IndexCategory
As of 2021-12-31
2020
+5.38%
+12.87%
+11.84%
2019
-2.54%
+15.84%
+6.69%
2018
-28.57%
-18.17%
-21.31%
2017
-10.68%
+2.75%
-2.69%
2016
+40.11%
+38.48%
+41.03%
Asset Class
Asset Class
CDN Equity
97.0%
Cash
2.9%
Int'l Equity
0.2%
Fixed Income
0
Other
0
US Equity
0
Sectors
Sectors
Energy51.0%
Basic Mat.43.4%
Consumer Cyclical2.4%
Communication Services0
Consumer Defensive0
Financial Serv.s0
Healthcare0
Industrials0
Real Estate0
Technology0
Utilities0
Geographic Region
Geographic Region
Canada
100.0%
Latin America
0
Africa
0
Asia/Oceania
0
United States
0
Europe
0
As of 2021-09-30
Top 10 Holdings
Company Name sortablePosition sortableAllocation sortable
Allocation
1 Month Change
sortable
Market Value sortable
CanadaARX
ARC Resources Ltd
Long
9.8%
-2.28%
$30.1M
CanadaTOU
Tourmaline Oil Corp
Long
9.6%
-12.42%
$29.4M
CanadaWFG
West Fraser Timber Co.Ltd
Long
9.2%
0.00%
$28.3M
CanadaPXT
Parex Resources Inc
Long
5.1%
0.00%
$15.5M
CanadaWCP
Whitecap Resources Inc
Long
4.8%
0.00%
$14.9M
CanadaMX
Methanex Corp
Long
4.6%
+35.12%
$14.1M
CanadaIVN
Ivanhoe Mines Ltd Class A
Long
4.5%
-17.00%
$13.9M
CanadaLUN
Lundin Mining Corp
Long
4.4%
-7.47%
$13.6M
CanadaNXE
NexGen Energy Ltd
Long
4.3%
-15.76%
$13.4M
CanadaMEG
MEG Energy Corp
Long
3.9%
0.00%
$12.0M
As of 2022-01-11
Fund Profile
Best Fit Index
S&P/TSX Small Cap TR
Category
Sponsor
RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
Inception
February 17, 2015
As of 2021-09-30

The fund invests primarily in small- and mid-cap equity securities of companies listed on an exchange in Canada within the Energy and Materials sector. The fund may invest no more than 10% of its assets in foreign securities.

Holding Details
Total Net Assets$6.4M
Annual Portfolio Turnover71.15%
Equity Style
Mid Cap Blend
Credit Quality / Duration
---
Tax-Adjusted Rating
1 Star
FUND IS OPEN TO NEW INVESTORS
Initial Investment(s)$500
Subsequent Investment(s)$25
Initial RRSP Investment(s)$500
Subsequent RRSP Investment(s)$25
Fees & Expenses
Maximum Initial Sales Fees---
Maximum Deferred Sales Fees---
Actual Management Fee1.00%
Actual Mgmt. Expense Ratio (MER)1.21%
Load TypeNo Load

Morningstar Ratings

Morningstar Ratings Table
Time HorizonStar Rating
Tax-Adjusted Rating
Overall
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 198 Funds
3 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 198 Funds
5 Year
1 Star
    1 out of 5 Ranking
A rating of 1Out of 198 Funds
10 YearPlease Note: Not Rated---No Tax-Adjusted Rating Available
As of 2021-12-31

Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The ratings reflect historical risk-adjusted performance, and the overall rating is derived from a weight average of the fund's 3, 5, and 10 year (Morningstar Rating) metrics.

Style Box is calculated only using the long position holdings of the portfolio.

Management & Contact

Contact Information

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.
155 Wellington Street West Suite 2200
Toronto ON Canada M5V 3K7
Tel: 416-974-0616
Fax: 416-974-0040
Portfolio Manager since October 03, 2013
Brahm Spilfogel